The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Allen, Woody Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Woody Side Effects
Random House 1980 0394511042 / 9780394511047 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good - Book 
Has minor shelfwear, PRev. owners pen name on FFE, Internally Clean 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Aug. 15, 1970 "A Look At Organized Crime"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
92 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes A Look At Organized Crime by Allen, Woody; Pilgrim's Progress by Hahn, Emily; Come, Now! by Truax, Hawley; and Clamming at St. James Harbor by Heyen, William. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Aug. 15, 1970 "A Look At Organized Crime"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
92 pp. Spine reinforced with tape, now yellowed, Ex-library stamps on covers, Pocket at rear. Rear cover heavilly soiled. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes A Look At Organized Crime by Allen, Woody; Pilgrim's Progress by Hahn, Emily; Come, Now! by Truax, Hawley; and Clamming at St. James Harbor by Heyen, William. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Dec. 27, 1969 "My Philosophy"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1969 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Steig, William (cover art) 
60pp. Has light shelfwear. Some soiling and abrasion. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes My Philosophy by Allen, Woody; The Captain's Daughter by Pritchett, V. S.; Quarry by Barnes, Djuna; and Queen of Viscerotonia by Ellis, H. F.. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Dec. 29, 1975 "Reminiscences: Places And People"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1975 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
56pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Reminiscences: Places And People by Allen, Woody; Christmas by Nabokov, Vladimir; Nabokov, Dmitri (trans.); The Birth of the Miraculous Child by Williams, Norman; Sense And Centenaries by Ellis, H. F.; and The Peaceable Kingdom, France by Albee, Edward. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Feb. 25, 1980 "The Diet"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1980 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Irvin, Rea (cover art) 
136pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains The Diet by Allen, Woody; Postcards by Steinberg, Saul; by The Plan by O'Brien, Edna; and The Journey by Wright, James. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Feb. 25, 1980 "The Diet"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1980 Paperback Good No Jacket Irvin, Rea (cover art) 
136pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover.4" cut across front cover and first few pages. This issue contains The Diet by Allen, Woody; Postcards by Steinberg, Saul; by The Plan by O'Brien, Edna; and The Journey by Wright, James. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Jan. 20, 1973 "The Early Essays:
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
104pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Early Essays by Allen, Woody; Tom by Lavin, Mary; Rouault by Brock, Van K.; and Comfort by Shelton, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, May 10, 1969 "The Metterling Lists"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1969 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 
148pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Metterling Lists by Allen, Woody; Wet Spring by Litvinov, Ivy; Fledglings by Meredith, William; Gather by Browne, Michael Dennis; and The Sunbird Settles To Its Nest and Swenson, May. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, May 28, 1966 "A Little Louder, Please"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1966 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
144pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes A Little Louder, Please by Allen, Woody ; Questions and Answers by Gallant, Mavis; Elegy: E. W. by Sissman, L. E.; The King in May by Browne, Michael Dennis; and Napkin and Stone by Watkins, Vernon. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, May 28, 1966 "A Little Louder, Please"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1966 Paperback Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
144pp. 1 1/2" tear to front coverand first page at lower edge. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes A Little Louder, Please by Allen, Woody ; Questions and Answers by Gallant, Mavis; Elegy: E. W. by Sissman, L. E.; The King in May by Browne, Michael Dennis; and Napkin and Stone by Watkins, Vernon. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Oct. 28, 1974 "Lovborg's Women Considered"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1974 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
188pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Lovborg's Women Considered by Allen, Woody; Late Bloomers by Kramer, Richard; Tattoo by Moss, Howard; and Essential Praises Of Silence by Spacks, Barry. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Oct. 7, 1972 "Examining Psychic Phenomena"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1972 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
160 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Examining Psychic Phenomena by Allen, Woody; An Alien Flower by Gallant, Mavis; Nearing the Lights by Moss, Howard; The Words of Li Po by Towle, Tony; and Afterward by Walker, Ted. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Woody The New Yorker, Oct. 7, 1972 "Examining Psychic Phenomena"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1972 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
160 pp. Has light shelfwear. Pencil "X" in upper corner. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Examining Psychic Phenomena by Allen, Woody; An Alien Flower by Gallant, Mavis; Nearing the Lights by Moss, Howard; The Words of Li Po by Towle, Tony; and Afterward by Walker, Ted. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Allen, Woody on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Allen, Woody on Aboundbookcompany.com
Allen, Woody on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Allen, Woody on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Allen, Woody on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Allen, Woody on Betterbookgetter.com
Allen, Woody on Bibliodisia.com
Allen, Woody on Blinebooks.com
Allen, Woody on Bluemountainbooks.com
Allen, Woody on Bookedfull.com
Allen, Woody on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Allen, Woody on Bookmarcsonline.com
Allen, Woody on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Allen, Woody on Booksnmorepa.com
Allen, Woody on Bungalowbooks.com
Allen, Woody on C-books.co.uk
Allen, Woody on Ctrarebooks.com
Allen, Woody on Cupboardmaker.com
Allen, Woody on Dauntlessbooks.com
Allen, Woody on Elpinarillobooks.com
Allen, Woody on Fatcitybookstore.com
Allen, Woody on Film-tvtieins.com
Allen, Woody on Genethebookpeddler.com
Allen, Woody on Gloversbookery.com
Allen, Woody on Goodwillbooks.com
Allen, Woody on Grendelbooks.com
Allen, Woody on Hammondsbooks.net
Allen, Woody on Jamespepperbooks.com
Allen, Woody on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Allen, Woody on Kbookscanada.com
Allen, Woody on Kjcactus.com
Allen, Woody on Leftcoastbooks.us
Allen, Woody on Montclairbookcenter.com
Allen, Woody on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Allen, Woody on Nightheronbooks.com
Allen, Woody on Oldscrolls.com
Allen, Woody on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Allen, Woody on Patbookman.net
Allen, Woody on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Allen, Woody on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Allen, Woody on Thebooksend.com
Allen, Woody on Theridgebooks.com
Allen, Woody on Tulsabooksinc.com
Allen, Woody on Twicesoldtales.ca
Allen, Woody on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie