The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Auden, W. H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Auden, W. H. Poems : by W.H. Auden, George Barker, Jack Clemo, et al.
London Poetry Book Society 1966 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
[18] p. edited for the Poetry Book Society by Eric W. White, Christmas 1966. Printed paper covers, stapled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Auden, W. H. Thank You, Fog: Last Poems
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1974 0394494962 / 9780394494968 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good - Very Good - Book 
Has Light Shelfwear, Internally Clean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Auden, W. H. The Dog Beneath the skin or Where is Francis?
Ny Random House Inc 1935 Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket Book 
161pp., Has light shelfwear, Bookplate loose w/ glue residue, Internally Clean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Auden, W. H. The Dyer's Hand and Other Essays
N Y Random House 1962 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Good + 
527pp. Has light wear. DJ Spine darkened. Small stain on front DJ. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Auden, W. H. The English Auden
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1977 0571115020 / 9780571115020 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 
469 pp., Has light shelfwear, Price sticker on rear cover, Spine creased, Internally Clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Auden, W. H. The Indispensable Greek Reader
Ny The Book Society 1950 Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Has light wear, cloth spine darkened, page edges yellowed, Internally Clean 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, April 27, 1968 "City Without Walls"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1968 Paperback Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
196 pp. Large area of abrasion to rear cover from dampstaining. Several pages once stuck together. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes City Without Walls by Auden, W. H.; The World, the Flesh, and the Devil by Hale, Nancy; Bookkeeping by Brodkey, Harold; It Is A Spring Afternoon by Sexton, Anne; and The Lovers by Jacobsen, Josephine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, Aug. 20, 1966 "Fairground"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1966 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Steig, William (cover art) 
136pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Fairground by Auden, W. H.; Say Something African by Gordimer, Nadine; The Meeting by Moss, Howard; and The Cemetery at Academy, California by Levine, Philip. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, Aug. 6, 1973 "A Lullaby"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
88pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes A Lullaby by Auden, W. H.; Crane by Tomkins, Calvin; and Farewell by Powers, J. F.. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, Mar. 18, 1972 "A Shock"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1972 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
156 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes A Shock by Auden, W. H.; Ten Stories for Mr. Richard Brautigan and Other Stories by Keillor, Garrison; The Springs of Affection by Brennan, Maeve; War by Wilson, Robley, Jr.; Death Of A Stallion by Peck, John; and Moment of Wisdom by Fisher, M. F. K.. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, May 6, 1974 "Nocturne Two Poems"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1974 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
144pp.Rear cover and last few pages dampstained and wrinkled. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Nocturne Two Poems by Auden, W. H.; Jewels And Binoculars by Bromell, Henry; Kaddish and Other Matters by Yglesias, Helen; and The Colors by Heyen, William. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, May 8, 1971 "Academic Graffiti"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
144pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Academic Graffiti by Auden, W. H.; The Old Halvorson Place by Woiwode, Larry; Oberfest by Stevenson, James; and Oxford Visit by Vroom, Barbara. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, Nov. 17, 1962 "After Reading a Child's Guide to Modern Physics"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1962 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
248 pp. Front cover lightly creased down center. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes After Reading a Child's Guide to Modern Physics by Auden, W. H.; Swans On An Autumn River by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Gentian by Windham, Donald; Monsoon by Wevill, David; A Brief Visit From Cousin Costanza by Barolini, Antonio; Lux Et Veritas by White, Milton. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Auden, W. H. The New Yorker, Sept. 6, 1969 "Moon Landing"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1969 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 
128pp. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Moon Landing by Auden, W. H.; Paraguay by Barthelme, Donald; I Am Waiting by Hemenway, Robert; Fragment by Borges, Jorge Luis; di Giovanni, Norman Thomas (trans.); and A Death by Cohen, Robert David. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Auden, W. H. (editor) The Selected Poetry and Prose of Byron
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L 1983 0452006589 / 9780452006584 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Soft Cover 
320 pp. Covers rubbed. Light spine creasing. Some edge wear. Clean text. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Auden, W. H. on Beasleybooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Beckhambooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Betterbookgetter.com
Auden, W. H. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Auden, W. H. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Chicagorare.com
Auden, W. H. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Dustwrappers.com
Auden, W. H. on Eurolibros.com
Auden, W. H. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Auden, W. H. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Grendelbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Auden, W. H. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Kbookscanada.com
Auden, W. H. on Leonardshoup.com
Auden, W. H. on Leonsbookstore.com
Auden, W. H. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Marblehillbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Maydaybooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Midwaybook.com
Auden, W. H. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Auden, W. H. on Nealfinebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Auden, W. H. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Auden, W. H. on Patbookman.net
Auden, W. H. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Auden, W. H. on Schoonerbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Snowdensbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Tenbestbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Texasbooklady.com
Auden, W. H. on Thebookishpelican.com
Auden, W. H. on Thedustjacket.biz
Auden, W. H. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Auden, W. H. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie