The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Barthelme, Donald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, April 25, 1977 "The Zombies"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1977 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
152pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes The Zombies by Barthelme, Donald; Dubin's Lives; Part Two by Malamud, Bernard; Cul-De-Sac by Gregor, Arthur; Seizure by Voigt, Ellen Bryant; and Locating Sleep by Kaven, Robert. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, April 29, 1985 "Construction"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
134pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Construction by Barthelme, Donald; Gardeners by Saxon, Charles; Allowance by Minot, Susan; First Day of the Future by Kinnell, Galway; and Leaving Town: A Short Story by Christopher, Nicholas. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, April 29, 1985 "Construction"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
134pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Construction by Barthelme, Donald; Gardeners by Saxon, Charles; Allowance by Minot, Susan; First Day of the Future by Kinnell, Galway; and Leaving Town: A Short Story by Christopher, Nicholas. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, April 29, 1985 "Construction"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
134pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Construction by Barthelme, Donald; Gardeners by Saxon, Charles; Allowance by Minot, Susan; First Day of the Future by Kinnell, Galway; and Leaving Town: A Short Story by Christopher, Nicholas. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Aug. 17, 1987 "Jaws"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
72pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Jaws by Barthelme, Donald; An Absence of Cousins by Segal, Lore; and Midsummer by Santos, Sherod. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Aug. 17, 1987 "Jaws"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback good + No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
72pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. Some wrinkling to upper corner of cover and magazine. This issue includes Jaws by Barthelme, Donald; An Absence of Cousins by Segal, Lore; and Midsummer by Santos, Sherod. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Aug. 20, 1973 "The Discovery'"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Hubbell, Albert (cover art) 
88pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Discovery by Barthelme, Donald; The Night We Rode With Sarsfield by Kiely, Benedict; and A Change of Hats by Weiss, Theodore. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Aug. 22, 1964 "The Police Band"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
112 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Police Band by Barthelme, Donald; Raymond by Hahn, Emily; The Fruit of the Tree by Wagoner, David; The Bones of Incontention by Cohen, Robert David ; An Address to the Vacationers at Cape Lookout by Stafford, William; and A Ride Into Town by Roueche, Berton. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Aug. 22, 1977 "Cortez and Montezuma"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1977 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art) 
92pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Cortez and Montezuma by Barthelme, Donald; Doctor's Sons by Robison, Mary; Sierra Leone by McGahern, John; With the Shell of a Hermit Crab by Wright, James; and Three Views of a Woman Inhaling by Macklin, Elizabeth. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Aug. 8, 1970 "The Show"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Martin, Charles E.(cover art) 
76 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. Small ink stain on front cover. This issue includes The Show by Barthelme, Donald; The Meeting by Borges, Jorge Luis (trans.); di Giovanni, Norman Thomas (trans.); Currents by Freeman, Arthur; and The Cure (Oral Surgery) by McIntyre, Alice T.. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 12, 1970 "The Rise of Capitalism"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
196 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Rise of Capitalism by Barthelme, Donald; The Tattooed Desert by Shelton, Richard; The Enclave; Streets of Gold Forsworn by Fisher, M. F. K.; Double Vision by Hamburger, Philip; and Homage to the North by Eberhart, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 12, 1970 "The Rise of Capitalism"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
196 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Rise of Capitalism by Barthelme, Donald; The Tattooed Desert by Shelton, Richard; The Enclave; Streets of Gold Forsworn by Fisher, M. F. K.; Double Vision by Hamburger, Philip; and Homage to the North by Eberhart, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 12, 1970 "The Rise of Capitalism"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
196 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Rise of Capitalism by Barthelme, Donald; The Tattooed Desert by Shelton, Richard; The Enclave; Streets of Gold Forsworn by Fisher, M. F. K.; Double Vision by Hamburger, Philip; and Homage to the North by Eberhart, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 14, 1981 "Visitors"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1981 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Levin, Arnie (cover art) 
212pp.Some minor foxing to front cover. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Visitors by Barthelme, Donald; No Harm by Moss, Howard; Camping Out by Wilcox, James; and Thanksgiving by Holmes, Charlotte . 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 26, 1977 "Tales of the Swedish Army"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1977 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Steig, William (cover art) 
72pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers have light soiling, From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Tales of the Swedish Army by Barthelme, Donald; Greetings, Friends! by Angell, Roger; Small Family With Rooster by Rose, Daniel Asa; Elizabeth's War With The Christmas Bear: 1601 by Dubie, Norman; and Skirting the Calm by Christopher, Nicholas. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 31, 1973 "Nothing: A Preliminary Account"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Lorenz, Lee (cover art) 
60pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Nothing: A Preliminary Account by Barthelme, Donald; Friendly Neighbor by Keillor, Garrison ; and Watergate Elegy by Dana, Robert Patrick . 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 4, 1971 "Flying To America"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
216pp. Covers splitting at spine. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Flying To America by Barthelme, Donald; Night Friends by Marks, S. J.; Mountains Polecats Pheasants by Norris, Leslie; and The Gorgeous West by Warner, Sylvia Townsend. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 4, 1971 "Flying To America"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
216pp. Ink scribble and "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker.. This issue includes Flying To America by Barthelme, Donald; Night Friends by Marks, S. J.; Mountains Polecats Pheasants by Norris, Leslie; and The Gorgeous West by Warner, Sylvia Townsend. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Dec. 4, 1971 "Flying To America"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
216pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Flying To America by Barthelme, Donald; Night Friends by Marks, S. J.; Mountains Polecats Pheasants by Norris, Leslie; and The Gorgeous West by Warner, Sylvia Townsend. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barthelme, Donald The New Yorker, Jan. 12, 1987 "On the Deck"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Steinberg, Saul (cover art) 
104pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes On the Deck by Barthelme, Donald; Sugar by Byatt, A. S.; and A Toast for a Composer's Widow in Tashkent by Talbott, Strobe. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barthelme, Donald on Abookstop.com
Barthelme, Donald on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Barthelme, Donald on Bbrownandassoc.net
Barthelme, Donald on Bibliobeast.com
Barthelme, Donald on Bibliodisia.com
Barthelme, Donald on Blinebooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Bluemountainbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Bookcastle.us
Barthelme, Donald on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Barthelme, Donald on Bungalowbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Classicfirsteditions.com
Barthelme, Donald on Cupboardmaker.com
Barthelme, Donald on Diatropebooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Downtownbooksellers.com
Barthelme, Donald on Drakefarmbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Firsteditiontoo.com
Barthelme, Donald on Gloversbookery.com
Barthelme, Donald on Goodwillbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Grendelbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Hammondsbooks.net
Barthelme, Donald on Hkbooksonline.com
Barthelme, Donald on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Barthelme, Donald on Jamespepperbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Kbookscanada.com
Barthelme, Donald on Leurabooks.com.au
Barthelme, Donald on Midwaybook.com
Barthelme, Donald on Montclairbookcenter.com
Barthelme, Donald on Nealfinebooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Oldscrolls.com
Barthelme, Donald on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Barthelme, Donald on Patbookman.net
Barthelme, Donald on Paulfosterbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Phatpocket.com
Barthelme, Donald on Quinndavis.com
Barthelme, Donald on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Barthelme, Donald on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Sleepysidebooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Barthelme, Donald on Thatusedbookstore.com
Barthelme, Donald on Thebookscouts.ca
Barthelme, Donald on Thebooksend.com
Barthelme, Donald on Theridgebooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Turnthepagebooks.com
Barthelme, Donald on Vintage-books.com
Barthelme, Donald on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com