The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Berryman, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Berryman, John 3 Dream Songs. Harper's Magazine February 1968.
1968 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 
Covers foxed; light wear. From the library of New Yorker artist Claude Smith, with his plain paper wrapper. Cover design by Lawrence Ratzkin. Along with Berryman's 2 poems, includes, Larry L. King on Rockefeller; Stravinsky on Stravinsky; Jules Feiffer on LBJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Berryman, John 77 Dream Songs
New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1964 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good 
84 pp., DJ has soiling and chipping, DJ spine sunned, has light shelfwear, clean text. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berryman, John Henry's Fate
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
xviii, 94 pp., First Printing, stated. About fine in a bright jacket, spine tip lightly bumped. Introduction by John Haffenden. "Henry scampered, young. Henry doddered, old." "Great flaming God, bend to my troubles, dear." And the like. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Berryman His Toy, His Dream, His Rest
N Y Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
317pp. A bright, crisp copy in a clean DJ (light rubbing-- no chips or tears.) 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berryman, John Homage to Mistress Bradstreet and Other Poems
N Y The Noonday Press 1968 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 111pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berryman, John Poetry Magazine: A Magazine of Verse -Volume 103, No. 1 and 2, October-November 1963, Double Issue
Chicago Poetry 1963 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
pp 1 - 140. Bound in colorful wrappers, light shelfwear, some foxing; Spine heavily sunned. This issue includes, Nine Dream Songs by John Berryman; The Lost World by Randall Jarrell, Four Spanish Sonnets by Robert Lowell, End paper by Karl Shapiro and others. This collection came from estate of the legendary New Yorker artist Claude Smith. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 John Berryman Shenandoah the Washington and Lee University Review Vol. XXI, No. 4, Summer 1970
Virginia Washington and Lee University 1970 Printed Wrapper Very Good Unknown 
Near Fine 103pp. Articles by: John Berryman, Greg Kuzma, Don Mitchell, A. Poulin Jr., Theodore Holmes. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berryman, John Stephen Crane
New York William Sloane Associates 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Spine faded, covers lightly soiled; page edges browning. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berryman, John Stephen Crane
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 0374517320 / 9780374517328 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 
347 pp., printed glossy paper covers (trade paperback.) Light wear, about fine. No Date, c. 1980s. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Berryman, John The New Yorker, April. 10, 1971 "Ecce Homo"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
156pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Ecce Homo by Berryman, John; The Hearing by Weesner, Theodore; Occasional Birds by Kavanagh, P. J.; and The Raisin by Hall, Donald. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berryman, John The New Yorker, April. 10, 1971 "Ecce Homo"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
156pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Ecce Homo by Berryman, John; The Hearing by Weesner, Theodore; Occasional Birds by Kavanagh, P. J.; and The Raisin by Hall, Donald. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berryman, John The New Yorker, July 5, 1976 "Posthumous Dream Song"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1976 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Myers, Lou (covers art) 
84pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Posthumous Dream Song by Berryman, John ; Instructions by Brickman, Marshall; The Lawn Party by Beattie, Ann; Loss by Bolton, Charles E. ; and Why There Are Children by Ullman, Leslie. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Berryman, John on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Berryman, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Berryman, John on Beasleybooks.com
Berryman, John on Bibliodisia.com
Berryman, John on Boardsandwraps.com
Berryman, John on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Berryman, John on Bookhousestl.com
Berryman, John on Booksagain.net
Berryman, John on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Berryman, John on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Berryman, John on Brendaboorbooks.com
Berryman, John on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Berryman, John on Bungalowbooks.com
Berryman, John on C-books.co.uk
Berryman, John on Carmsrarebooks.com
Berryman, John on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Berryman, John on Circlecitybooks.net
Berryman, John on Claytonbooks.com
Berryman, John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Berryman, John on Donquixotebooks.com
Berryman, John on Earthlightbooks.com
Berryman, John on Fatcitybookstore.com
Berryman, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Berryman, John on Grendelbooks.com
Berryman, John on Guthriebooks.com
Berryman, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Berryman, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Berryman, John on Jacksonst-books.com
Berryman, John on Jamespepperbooks.com
Berryman, John on Johntaylorbooks.com
Berryman, John on Just-us-books.com
Berryman, John on Khbooks.com
Berryman, John on Lazarusbooks.com
Berryman, John on Lpbooks.com
Berryman, John on Midwaybook.com
Berryman, John on Mounthopebooks.com
Berryman, John on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Berryman, John on Penobscotbooks.com
Berryman, John on Phatpocket.com
Berryman, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Berryman, John on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Berryman, John on Thebooksend.com
Berryman, John on Trivillagebooks.com
Berryman, John on Turnthepagebooks.com
Berryman, John on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com