The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Cheever, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cheever, John Bullet Park
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket Book 
Has Light Shelfwear, Covers Lightly Rubbed, Internally Clean 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cheever, John Bullet Park
New York Knopf 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 245 p. 22 cm. 245pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cheever, John Bullet Park; a Novel
New York Knopf 1969 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Reading copy. light wear. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cheever, John Bullet Park; a Novel
New York Knopf 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 245 p. 22 cm. 245pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Review slip laid in. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cheever, John Falconer
New York Knopf 1977 0394410718 / 9780394410715 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 22 cm. Inscribed By Author 211pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cheever, John Oh, What a Paradise It Seems
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1982 0394513347 / 9780394513348 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. DJ edges slightly dust soiled. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stafford, Jean; Cheever, John; Fuchs, Daniel; Maxwell, William Stories
N Y Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
309pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. DJ edges have some discolouration. Some minor wear to cloth spine. Top edge of text block soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cheever, John The Enormous Radio and Other Stories
N Y Funk & Wagnalls Company 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 237pp. Slight sunning. No edition stated, but title date matches copyright. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 10, 1954 "The Five-Forty-Eight"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1954 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Alain (cover art) 
Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Five-Forty-Eight by Cheever, John; Birth Of A Great Man by Graves, Robert; The Express's Ring by Hale, Nancy; In The Suburbs: Early April by Langland, Joseph; The Revised H-Bomb Instructions Blues by Howard, Frances Minturn; Of Fair Women by Parker, James Reid; and I've Got A Paper Here by Rovere, Richard H.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 14, 1956 "The Housebreaker of Shady Hill"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil marks to front cover. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Housebreaker of Shady Hill by Cheever, John; Hare Park by Taylor, Elizabeth; Ballade at Eight Bells (In the Ship's Bar) by McCord, David; Birds Waking by Merwin, W. S.; Water Picture by Swenson, May; and I Guess You'll Never Know by Benchley, Nathaniel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 14, 1956 "The Housebreaker of Shady Hill"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Housebreaker of Shady Hill by Cheever, John; Hare Park by Taylor, Elizabeth; Ballade at Eight Bells (In the Ship's Bar) by McCord, David; Birds Waking by Merwin, W. S.; Water Picture by Swenson, May; and I Guess You'll Never Know by Benchley, Nathaniel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Feb. 18, 1956 "The Journal of an Old Gent"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Journal of an Old Gent by Cheever, John; Poor Goldie by Kober, Arthur; Somebody's Been Parking in My Parking Space by Bishop, Morris; Evergreen by Landland, Joseph; and Solid Comfort by Updike, John. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Jan 14, 1956 "The Bus to St. James's"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Barlow, Perry (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Bus to St. James's by Cheever, John; The Saucier's Apprentice by Perelman, S. J.; Fall of Snow by Loeser, Katinka; The Queen at Cambridge by Daiches, David; and Ballade of a Tropical Cruise by Thornton, Willis. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 27, 1981 "The Island"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1981 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Johnson, Lonni Sue (cover art) 
162pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Island by Cheever, John; Asteroids by Tallent, Elizabeth; The Cold in This Place by Engels, John; The New Rules by Weiner, Ellis; Cyclone Off the Coast by Angel, Ralph; and 9 P.M. by Balliett, Whitney. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 1, 1964 "The Ocean"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Modell, Frank (cover art) 
92 pp. Some sunning to covers. Cup ring stain to front cover. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Ocean by Cheever, John; Run to the Waterfall by Vivante, Arturo; The Ending by Engle, Paul; Temperature by Malanga, Gerard; and The Loom by Grosser, Morton. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 1, 1964 "The Ocean"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Modell, Frank (cover art) 
92 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Ocean by Cheever, John; Run to the Waterfall by Vivante, Arturo; The Ending by Engle, Paul; Temperature by Malanga, Gerard; and The Loom by Grosser, Morton. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 22, 1953 "O Youth and Beauty!"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback good + No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date. Ex-library with library stamp to several places including front cover, This issue includes O Youth and Beauty! by Cheever, John; Goodbye how, or, pardon my gauntlet by Nash, Ogden; The Pilgrimage by Maxwell, William; Overture by Hillyer, Robert; The Miraculous Weed by Ingram, Bowen; and On a porch near the shore by Ramond, Charles. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 7, 1948 "The summer farmer"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1948 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
72pp. Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The summer farmer by Cheever, John; Pop. 302, Speed Limit 20 by Ciardi, John; and Evening and morning prayer by Goss, John Mayo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Dec. 2, 1950 "The People You Meet"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1950 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Alajalov, Constantin (cover art) 
Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The People You Meet by Cheever, John; The Pretender by O'Connor, Frank; Underneath gray winter skies by Hillyer, Robert; The end crowning the work by Nemerov, Howard; Box Supper by Blackman, M. C.; Song of the underprivileged child by McGinley, Phyllis; and Ivan Petrovich Pavlow by Eckstein, Gustav. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cheever, John The New Yorker, Dec. 23, 1961 "Christmas Eve in St. Botolph's"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1961 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Christmas Eve in St. Botolph's by Cheever, John; Two Turtledoves by O'Hara, John; and The Woman by Sandburg, Helga. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cheever, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Cheever, John on Bookmarcsonline.com
Cheever, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Cheever, John on Booksofparadise.net
Cheever, John on Cardinalbooks.com
Cheever, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Cheever, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Cheever, John on Crazy4bookz.com
Cheever, John on Ctrarebooks.com
Cheever, John on Dauntlessbooks.com
Cheever, John on Davesoldebookshop.com
Cheever, John on Drakefarmbooks.com
Cheever, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Cheever, John on Eurolibros.com
Cheever, John on Firsteditiontoo.com
Cheever, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Cheever, John on Grendelbooks.com
Cheever, John on Hkbooksonline.com
Cheever, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Cheever, John on Jamespepperbooks.com
Cheever, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Cheever, John on Joyce-royce.com
Cheever, John on Kbookscanada.com
Cheever, John on Kellybooks.net
Cheever, John on Leftcoastbooks.us
Cheever, John on Maydaybooks.com
Cheever, John on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Cheever, John on Midwaybook.com
Cheever, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Cheever, John on Nealfinebooks.com
Cheever, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Cheever, John on Notquitenewstuff.com
Cheever, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Cheever, John on Oldscrolls.com
Cheever, John on Patbookman.net
Cheever, John on Quinndavis.com
Cheever, John on Swantradingcompany.com
Cheever, John on Tenbestbooks.com
Cheever, John on Texasbooklady.com
Cheever, John on Theavocadopit.com
Cheever, John on Thebooksend.com
Cheever, John on Trasteverebooks.net
Cheever, John on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Cheever, John on Websterbookstore.com
Cheever, John on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com