|
|
Cheever, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cheever, John Bullet Park New York Knopf 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 245 p. 22 cm. 245pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cheever, John Bullet Park; a Novel New York Knopf 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 245 p. 22 cm. 245pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Review slip laid in. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cheever, John Falconer New York Knopf 1977 0394410718 / 9780394410715 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 22 cm. Inscribed By Author 211pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Price:
210.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 10, 1954 "The Five-Forty-Eight" NY New Yorker Magazine 1954 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Alain (cover art) Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Five-Forty-Eight by Cheever, John; Birth Of A Great Man by Graves, Robert; The Express's Ring by Hale, Nancy; In The Suburbs: Early April by Langland, Joseph; The Revised H-Bomb Instructions Blues by Howard, Frances Minturn; Of Fair Women by Parker, James Reid; and I've Got A Paper Here by Rovere, Richard H.. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 14, 1956 "The Housebreaker of Shady Hill" NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil marks to front cover. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Housebreaker of Shady Hill by Cheever, John; Hare Park by Taylor, Elizabeth; Ballade at Eight Bells (In the Ship's Bar) by McCord, David; Birds Waking by Merwin, W. S.; Water Picture by Swenson, May; and I Guess You'll Never Know by Benchley, Nathaniel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 14, 1956 "The Housebreaker of Shady Hill" NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Housebreaker of Shady Hill by Cheever, John; Hare Park by Taylor, Elizabeth; Ballade at Eight Bells (In the Ship's Bar) by McCord, David; Birds Waking by Merwin, W. S.; Water Picture by Swenson, May; and I Guess You'll Never Know by Benchley, Nathaniel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Feb. 18, 1956 "The Journal of an Old Gent" NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Journal of an Old Gent by Cheever, John; Poor Goldie by Kober, Arthur; Somebody's Been Parking in My Parking Space by Bishop, Morris; Evergreen by Landland, Joseph; and Solid Comfort by Updike, John. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Jan 14, 1956 "The Bus to St. James's" NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Barlow, Perry (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Bus to St. James's by Cheever, John; The Saucier's Apprentice by Perelman, S. J.; Fall of Snow by Loeser, Katinka; The Queen at Cambridge by Daiches, David; and Ballade of a Tropical Cruise by Thornton, Willis. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, April 27, 1981 "The Island" NY New Yorker Magazine 1981 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Johnson, Lonni Sue (cover art) 162pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Island by Cheever, John; Asteroids by Tallent, Elizabeth; The Cold in This Place by Engels, John; The New Rules by Weiner, Ellis; Cyclone Off the Coast by Angel, Ralph; and 9 P.M. by Balliett, Whitney. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 1, 1964 "The Ocean" NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Modell, Frank (cover art) 92 pp. Some sunning to covers. Cup ring stain to front cover. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Ocean by Cheever, John; Run to the Waterfall by Vivante, Arturo; The Ending by Engle, Paul; Temperature by Malanga, Gerard; and The Loom by Grosser, Morton. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 1, 1964 "The Ocean" NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Modell, Frank (cover art) 92 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Ocean by Cheever, John; Run to the Waterfall by Vivante, Arturo; The Ending by Engle, Paul; Temperature by Malanga, Gerard; and The Loom by Grosser, Morton. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 22, 1953 "O Youth and Beauty!" NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback good + No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date. Ex-library with library stamp to several places including front cover, This issue includes O Youth and Beauty! by Cheever, John; Goodbye how, or, pardon my gauntlet by Nash, Ogden; The Pilgrimage by Maxwell, William; Overture by Hillyer, Robert; The Miraculous Weed by Ingram, Bowen; and On a porch near the shore by Ramond, Charles. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Aug. 7, 1948 "The summer farmer" NY New Yorker Magazine 1948 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 72pp. Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The summer farmer by Cheever, John; Pop. 302, Speed Limit 20 by Ciardi, John; and Evening and morning prayer by Goss, John Mayo. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Dec. 2, 1950 "The People You Meet" NY New Yorker Magazine 1950 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Alajalov, Constantin (cover art) Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The People You Meet by Cheever, John; The Pretender by O'Connor, Frank; Underneath gray winter skies by Hillyer, Robert; The end crowning the work by Nemerov, Howard; Box Supper by Blackman, M. C.; Song of the underprivileged child by McGinley, Phyllis; and Ivan Petrovich Pavlow by Eckstein, Gustav. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cheever, John The New Yorker, Dec. 23, 1961 "Christmas Eve in St. Botolph's" NY New Yorker Magazine 1961 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Christmas Eve in St. Botolph's by Cheever, John; Two Turtledoves by O'Hara, John; and The Woman by Sandburg, Helga. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cheever, John on Betterbookgetter.com Cheever, John on Bookmarcsonline.com Cheever, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com Cheever, John on Booksofparadise.net Cheever, John on Cardinalbooks.com Cheever, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cheever, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca Cheever, John on Crazy4bookz.com Cheever, John on Ctrarebooks.com Cheever, John on Dauntlessbooks.com Cheever, John on Davesoldebookshop.com Cheever, John on Drakefarmbooks.com Cheever, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Cheever, John on Eurolibros.com Cheever, John on Firsteditiontoo.com Cheever, John on Foxfirebooks.com
| Cheever, John on Grendelbooks.com Cheever, John on Hkbooksonline.com Cheever, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com Cheever, John on Jamespepperbooks.com Cheever, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Cheever, John on Joyce-royce.com Cheever, John on Kbookscanada.com Cheever, John on Kellybooks.net Cheever, John on Leftcoastbooks.us Cheever, John on Maydaybooks.com Cheever, John on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Cheever, John on Midwaybook.com Cheever, John on Montclairbookcenter.com Cheever, John on Nealfinebooks.com Cheever, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Cheever, John on Notquitenewstuff.com
| Cheever, John on Oldprintbooks.com Cheever, John on Oldscrolls.com Cheever, John on Patbookman.net Cheever, John on Quinndavis.com Cheever, John on Swantradingcompany.com Cheever, John on Tenbestbooks.com Cheever, John on Texasbooklady.com Cheever, John on Theavocadopit.com Cheever, John on Thebooksend.com Cheever, John on Trasteverebooks.net Cheever, John on Vinegarworksbooks.com Cheever, John on Websterbookstore.com Cheever, John on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|