The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

De La Mare, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 De la Mare, Walter Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton
London Faber & Gwyer Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
12 pp., including blanks. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Limited to 350 copies on Zander's hand-made paper. Stiff pictorial boards, glassine covering (chipped.) Issued as a trade edition as well, with pink paper covers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De la Mare, Walter Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton
London Faber & Gwyer Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
4 pp., color frontispiece. About fine. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial pink wrapper. Trade edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De la Mare, Walter Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton
London Faber & Gwyer Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
4 pp., color frontispiece. About fine. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial pink wrapper. Trade edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De la Mare, Walter At First Sight A Novel
New York Crosby Gaige 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
142 pp. With author's autograph on 1/2 title. Cloth spine, gilt design and lettering. Light wear, edges faded. CLean text. Bookplate. "Six hundred and fifty copies printed at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, at Mount Vernon, New York. Distributed by Random house. Typography by Frederic Warde." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De la Mare, Walter Broomsticks & Other Tales
London Constable & Co. 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bold 
378 pp., illustrated with designs by BOLD. Cloth binding, gilt lettering and design; slightly faed; clean text. A bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De la Mare, Walter Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe; With Decorations by Rex Whistler.
London Faber and Faber 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Signed. 1/650 copies. Green cloth, gilt lettering and decorations. Light wear, scuffing; clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De la Mare, Walter Ding Dong Bell
London Selwyn & Blount 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
79 p. Signed. 1/300 copies, number 47. Cloth backed boards. Light wear, spine has some foxing. Partially unopened. Owner's bookplate. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De La Mare, Walter Down-Adown-Derry
N Y Henry Holt and Co 1922 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Lathrop, Dorothy P. 
Good + No Jacket 8vo. 195pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine ends chipped. Hinges Starting. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De La Mare, Walter Down-Adown-Derry
N Y Henry Holt and Co 1922 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket Lathrop, Dorothy P. 
195 pp., Blue cloth covers with gilt-stamped illustration on front cover, Illustrated through out in b/w with 3 colour plates, Very light rubbing to covers, Gift inscription, Internally clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 De la Mare, Walter Down-Adown-Derry
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dorothy Pulis Lathrop Signed by Author
193 pp., Illustrated, including 3 coloroured plates. Signed, 1/325 copies; printed boards; cover chipped at upper corner, with loss of corner; other corners bumped. Edges darkened. Text and plates are clean, bright. Owner's engraved bookplate on inside cover. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 De la Mare, Walter Early One Morning in the Spring
London Faber & Faber 1935 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
"Chapters on Children and on Childhood as it is revealed in Particular in Early Memories and in Early Writings." Date from copyright page. 605 pp., illustrated; partially unopened. Red cloth, gilt lettering and emblem on spine. Light wear, spine rubbed, points bumped; clean text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 De la Mare, Walter Lispet, Lispett and Vaine
London 1923 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
[Morland press], 1923. Signed. 1/200 copies ("of which 175 are for sale.") Full vellum binding. Light wear, fore-edge of coves bowing. Owner's bookplate. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De la Mare, Walter Memoirs of a Midget
London W. Collins Sons 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
365 p., [4p ads.] Blue cloth, red-orange lettering; spine end pulled, light wear; clean text; book plate. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De La Mare, Walter Motley and Other Poems
N Y Henry Holt and Co 1918 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo. 75pp. Green paper covered boards. Light shelfwear, including a few small chips at extremities. Last leaf, a blank, has corner loss. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 De la Mare, Walter Motley and Other Poems
London Constable & Co. 1918 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 
75 pp., partially unopened. Green paper-covered boards; spine end chipped, with loss; covers darkened at edgees; text clean. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De la Mare, Walter News. Drawings By Barnett Freedman
London Faber & Gwyer Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
4 pp., color frontispiece. Edges toned, light wear. "This is Number 31 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial bluw wrapper. Trade edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De La Mare, Walter, Et Al Number Four Joy Street, a Medley of Prose and Verse for Boys and Girls
N Y D. Appelton and Company 1926 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 228pp. Has light wear. Hinges Starting. Corners Bumped. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De la Mare, Walter On the Edge: Short Stories. With wood-engravings by Elizabeth Rivers
London Faber & Faber 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Signed. 1/300 copies. 332 pp., unopened; red cloth, light wear, spine ends slightly worn. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De la Mare, Walter Peacock Pie a book of Rhymes
London Constable & Co. 1913 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
122 p. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and design. Points rubbed, spine ends scuffed. Clean text. Engraved bookplate. Owner's name on blank. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De La Mare, Walter Peacock Pie: a Book of Rhymes
N Y Henry Holt and Co Hard Cover Good No Jacket Robinson, W. Heath 
Good. No Jacket 8vo. No date. Green cloth w/ gilt stamped lettering and image of a Peacock. 179pp. Has wear. Covers heavilly rubbed and soiled. Hinges Starting. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


De La Mare, Walter on Aurorabookshop.com
De La Mare, Walter on Bagotbooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net
De La Mare, Walter on Beckhambooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
De La Mare, Walter on Bookbill.net
De La Mare, Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com
De La Mare, Walter on Bookshopbaltimore.com
De La Mare, Walter on Boox.ca
De La Mare, Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
De La Mare, Walter on Dragonsheadbooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Extraordinarybooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Georgejefferybooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Gloversbookery.com
De La Mare, Walter on Goodwillbooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
De La Mare, Walter on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
De La Mare, Walter on Grendelbooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
De La Mare, Walter on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
De La Mare, Walter on Hkbooksonline.com
De La Mare, Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
De La Mare, Walter on Idahojims.com
De La Mare, Walter on Jrfinebooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Kellybooks.net
De La Mare, Walter on Leftcoastbooks.us
De La Mare, Walter on Leonsbookstore.com
De La Mare, Walter on Marchhousebooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
De La Mare, Walter on Nansbookshop.biz
De La Mare, Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com
De La Mare, Walter on Oldsaratogabooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Pellabooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
De La Mare, Walter on Ryanbooksnyc.com
De La Mare, Walter on Schoonerbooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Thebooksend.com
De La Mare, Walter on Thompsonrarebooks.com
De La Mare, Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
De La Mare, Walter on Websterbookstore.com
De La Mare, Walter on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com