The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

De Vries, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 De Vries, Peter Consenting Adults, Or, the Duchess Will Be Furious
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 1980 0316181846 / 9780316181846 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, signed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De Vries, Peter The Blood of the Lamb
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 246 p. 21 cm. 246pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De Vries, Peter The Cat's Pajamas & Witch's Milk
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 303 p. 21 cm. 303pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De Vries, Peter The Cat's Pajamas & Witch's Milk
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 303 p. 21 cm. 303pp. Has light wear. Tear to front cover, tape repaired. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Vries, Peter The Cat's Pajamas & Witch's Milk
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 303 p. 21 cm. 303pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De Vries, Peter The Glory of the Hummingbird
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1974 0316181994 / 9780316181990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very Good in Very Good- jacket 276 p. 22 cm. 276pp. Has light wear. DJ lightly rubbed and soiled. Sticker on inside front cover. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Vries, Peter The New Yorker, Aug. 18, 1956 "The Children's Hour Or, Hopscotch and Soda"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Children's Hour Or, Hopscotch and Soda by De Vries, Peter; The Mountain Day by Stafford, Jean; Tao in the Uankee Stadium Bleachers (What comes from reading Chuang-Tzu between innings.) by Updike, John; I Will Remember And I Will Forget by Marriott, Alice; and Campaign Song by Lemon, Richard. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Vries, Peter The New Yorker, April 5, 1952 "Block"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1952 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through back cover. Soem spots on front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Block by De Vries, Peter; Fables Bulfinch Forgot by Nash, Ogden; Mothers and Daughters by Patton, Frances Gray; Springtime Crosstown Episode In Four-Time by White, E. B.; Tweet, Tweet! by Daiches, David; The Halfhearted by Lister, R. P.; and Girls, Girls, Girls by Huggins, Frank B.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Vries, Peter The New Yorker, Aug. 10, 1963 "Till the Sands of the Desert Grow Cold"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1963 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Kovarsky, Anatol (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Till the Sands of the Desert Grow Cold by De Vries, Peter; The Widow by Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer ; Music on the Moon by Hughes, Ted; A Song at Forest Retreat by Press, John; and This Thing About Frank by Potter, Jeffrey. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 De Vries, Peter The New Yorker, Feb. 14, 1953 "A Live Wire"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Eicke, Edna (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Abrasions to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes A Live Wire by De Vries, Peter; Damnation by Balliett, Whitney; Puerto Rico: A Travelogue by O'Connor, William Van; Midcentury Love Letter by McGinley, Phyllis; Museum Thoughts: Landseer's "Naughty Boy" by Bishop, Morris; A Classic Affair by McFadden, Frances; and Nobody But Nobody Undersells Uncle Sam by Sullivan, Frank. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 De Vries, Peter The New Yorker, Feb. 15, 1964 "Adventures of a People Buff"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Steig, William (cover art) 
140 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Adventures of a People Buff by De Vries, Peter; The Murmurers by Jacobsen, Josephine; Giving by Doner, Dean; and Spindrift by Kinnell, Galway. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 De Vries, Peter The New Yorker, May 2, 1953 "Fall Guy"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date. Covers detached and torn in 2 at spine edge, Some creasing and chipping to covers, area of loss to lower corner of rear cover, This issue includes Fall Guy by De Vries, Peter; The Farangi-II: Lord of My Soul by Mehdevi, Anne Sinclair; Lumber of spring by Ridler, Anne; Couture Continentals by Steegmuller, Francis; and Bob-White by Wheelock, John Hall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De Vries, Peter The New Yorker, Sept. 25, 1971 ""The High Ground, Or Look, Ma, I'm Explicating""
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Steinberg, Saul (cover art) 
144pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes "The High Ground, Or Look, Ma, I'm Explicating" by De Vries, Peter; Only Fitting by Swan, Jon; "The Elder Lady" by Borges, Jorge Luis; Listening To "Pearl" by Morea, Douglas; and Trying To Pray by Wagoner, David. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Vries, Peter Without a Stitch in Time
Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown and Company 1972 0316181862 / 9780316181860 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good - 
328pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. DJ has light soiling. DJ spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


De Vries, Peter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
De Vries, Peter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
De Vries, Peter on Beasleybooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Betterbookgetter.com
De Vries, Peter on Bibliodisia.com
De Vries, Peter on Bluemountainbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Bookcrazy.us
De Vries, Peter on C-books.co.uk
De Vries, Peter on Cardinalbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Cozybookcellar.com
De Vries, Peter on Cupboardmaker.com
De Vries, Peter on Fenwickbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Firsteditiontoo.com
De Vries, Peter on Foxfirebooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
De Vries, Peter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
De Vries, Peter on Jamespepperbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Kbookscanada.com
De Vries, Peter on Kjcactus.com
De Vries, Peter on Lacroixbookseller.com
De Vries, Peter on Ladylisabooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Lowestcostbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
De Vries, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com
De Vries, Peter on Nealfinebooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Notquitenewstuff.com
De Vries, Peter on Oldscrolls.com
De Vries, Peter on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
De Vries, Peter on Parigibooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Psychobabel.eu
De Vries, Peter on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
De Vries, Peter on Riverwoodsbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
De Vries, Peter on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
De Vries, Peter on Sweepadeal.com
De Vries, Peter on Thebookishpelican.com
De Vries, Peter on Thebooksend.com
De Vries, Peter on Theglasskey.co.uk
De Vries, Peter on Tulsabooksinc.com
De Vries, Peter on Twicesoldtales.ca
De Vries, Peter on Twintomes.com
De Vries, Peter on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com