|
|
Gallant, Mavis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gallant, Mavis A Fairly Good Time New York Random House 1970 First Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Very Good- No Jacket 308 p. 22 cm. 308pp. Has light wear. Spine creased. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Nov. 21, 1959 "Up North" NY New Yorker Magazine 1959 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Kovarsky, Anatol (cover art) Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Up North by Gallant, Mavis; The Magpie by Swan, Jon; The Music Teacher by Cheever, John; On the Curve-Edge by Evans, Abbie Huston ; Dawn in Kensington Gardens by Lister, R. P.; and The Sensitive Bigamist by Veevers-Carter, Wendy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Nov. 21, 1959 "Up North" NY New Yorker Magazine 1959 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Kovarsky, Anatol (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Up North by Gallant, Mavis; The Magpie by Swan, Jon; The Music Teacher by Cheever, John; On the Curve-Edge by Evans, Abbie Huston ; Dawn in Kensington Gardens by Lister, R. P.; and The Sensitive Bigamist by Veevers-Carter, Wendy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, April 14, 1962 "One Aspect of a Rainy Day" NY New Yorker Magazine 1962 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 188 pp. Front cover lightly creased down center. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes One Aspect of a Rainy Day by Gallant, Mavis; A Sense Of Reality by Porter, Yvonne; Thaumas by Raine, Kathleen; I'll Trade You An Elk by Goodrum, Charles A.; and Where the Curve Begins by Stewart, Donald. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, April 15, 1985 "The Chosen Husband" NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Sempe, J.J. (cover art) 130pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Chosen Husband by Gallant, Mavis; Canine Chateau by Geng, Veronica; Abandoned Poems by Pollitt, Katha; and Day Ghosts by Ammons, A. R.. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, April 5, 1982 "Siegfried's Memoirs" NY New Yorker Magazine 1982 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Quezada, Abel (cover art) 200pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Siegfried's Memoirs by Gallant, Mavis; A City of the Dead, a City of the Living by Gordimer, Nadine; The Other Side of the River by Wright, Charles; and Polaroid by Wells, Sally. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Aug. 22, 1983 "A Recollection" NY New Yorker Magazine 1983 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Tallon, Robert (cover art) 96pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes A Recollection by Gallant, Mavis; Buckwood Falls (Illus.) by Saxon, Charles; My Dream By Henry James by Ryan, Michael; and Connections in a Field by Stevens, Alex. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Aug. 26, 1985 "Florida" NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 88pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Florida by Gallant, Mavis; Scenic View by Matthews, William; The Corridors of Mr. Cyril by Gilliatt, Penelope; Autobiography by Rigsbee, David; and Hard Cases by Rutsala, Vern. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Aug. 26, 1985 "Florida" NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 88pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Florida by Gallant, Mavis; Scenic View by Matthews, William; The Corridors of Mr. Cyril by Gilliatt, Penelope; Autobiography by Rigsbee, David; and Hard Cases by Rutsala, Vern. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Aug. 26, 1985 "Florida" NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 88pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. Creased at front cover. This issue includes Florida by Gallant, Mavis; Scenic View by Matthews, William; The Corridors of Mr. Cyril by Gilliatt, Penelope; Autobiography by Rigsbee, David; and Hard Cases by Rutsala, Vern. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Aug. 9, 1952 "The Picnic" NY New Yorker Magazine 1952 Paperback Good No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Picnic by Gallant, Mavis; The Presbyterian Pyramid System by McKelway, St. Clair; The Bug by Roethke, Theodore; and It's Nothing, Really by Benchley, Nathaniel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Dec. 17, 1960 "Rose" NY New Yorker Magazine 1960 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Szanton, Beatrice (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. A Few scratches to front cover. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Rose by Gallant, Mavis; Cosmic Gall by Updike, John; Vertical And Horizontal by Ross, Lillian; Sunday Evening by Abse, Dannie; To A Man In A Picture Window Watching Television by Weston, Mildred; and All The Nice Girls Love A Scholar by Bradbury, Malcolm. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Dec. 17, 1960 "Rose" NY New Yorker Magazine 1960 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Szanton, Beatrice (cover art) Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Rose by Gallant, Mavis; Cosmic Gall by Updike, John; Vertical And Horizontal by Ross, Lillian; Sunday Evening by Abse, Dannie; To A Man In A Picture Window Watching Television by Weston, Mildred; and All The Nice Girls Love A Scholar by Bradbury, Malcolm. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Dec. 2, 1974 "Irina" NY New Yorker Magazine 1974 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art) 196pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Irina by Gallant, Mavis; Mantras For Everyone by Tullius, F. P.; City Afternoon by Ashbery, John; and The Man On the Bed by Greger, Debora. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Dec. 22, 1980 "Mousse" NY New Yorker Magazine 1980 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Oliver, Jenni (cover art) 116pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains Mousse by Gallant, Mavis; The Future by McElroy, Joseph; The Garden of Earthly Delights by Wagoner, David ; and Your Christmas Present by Smith, Dave. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Dec. 22, 1980 "Mousse" NY New Yorker Magazine 1980 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Oliver, Jenni (cover art) 116pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains Mousse by Gallant, Mavis; The Future by McElroy, Joseph; The Garden of Earthly Delights by Wagoner, David ; and Your Christmas Present by Smith, Dave. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Dec. 23, 1991 "A State of Affairs" NY New Yorker Magazine 1991 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Skalisky, Stephanie (cover art) 108pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes A State of Affairs by Gallant, Mavis; Reading the Sunday Comics, Summer, 1963 by Christopher, Nicholas; A Dog Lover's Confession by Van Duyn, Mona; and Funeral Home by Burke, Marianne. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gallant, Mavis The New Yorker, Dec. 23, 1991 "A State of Affairs" NY New Yorker Magazine 1991 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Skalisky, Stephanie (cover art) 108pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes A State of Affairs by Gallant, Mavis; Reading the Sunday Comics, Summer, 1963 by Christopher, Nicholas; A Dog Lover's Confession by Van Duyn, Mona; and Funeral Home by Burke, Marianne. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gallant, Mavis on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Gallant, Mavis on Alexandriaslibrary.com Gallant, Mavis on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Gallant, Mavis on Bagbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Beasleybooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Blinebooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Gallant, Mavis on Bookhousestl.com Gallant, Mavis on Bookmarcsonline.com Gallant, Mavis on C-books.co.uk Gallant, Mavis on Chelseabooks.ca Gallant, Mavis on Covertocoverbooks.ca Gallant, Mavis on Cozybookcellar.com Gallant, Mavis on Dunbarbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Elpinarillobooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Ginny6books.com
| Gallant, Mavis on Goodwillbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Grendelbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Hammondsbooks.net Gallant, Mavis on Kbookscanada.com Gallant, Mavis on Lacroixbookseller.com Gallant, Mavis on Ladylisabooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Lairdbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Leftcoastbooks.us Gallant, Mavis on Leurabooks.com.au Gallant, Mavis on Mimicobooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Montclairbookcenter.com Gallant, Mavis on Nealfinebooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Oldsaratogabooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Olmsteadbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Psychobabel.eu Gallant, Mavis on Retrieverbooks.com.au
| Gallant, Mavis on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Royaloakbookshop.net Gallant, Mavis on Russellbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Schoonerbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Sleepysidebooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Springystreasures.com Gallant, Mavis on Thejadew.com Gallant, Mavis on Thriftybooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Turnthepagebooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Twicesoldtales.ca Gallant, Mavis on Twintomes.com Gallant, Mavis on Weirdbooks.com Gallant, Mavis on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|