The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hellman, Geoffrey T. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hellman, Geoffrey T. Mrs. De Peyster's Parties
N Y The Macmillan Company 1963 Hard Cover Unknown Good 
Very Good- jacket 421pp. Has light wear. Spine lightly sunned. Text block edges foxed. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hellman, Geoffrey T. Mrs. De Peyster's Parties
N Y The Macmillan Company 1963 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Very Good- in Good + jacket 421pp. Clean tight copy. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hellman, Geoffrey T. Mrs. De Peyster's Parties and Other Lively Studies From the New Yorker
N Y The Macmillan Company 1963 First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover 421 pp. DJ spine faded; light wear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hellman, Geoffrey T. The New Yorker, Aug. 21, 1954 "The Bell Ringer's Wife"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1954 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Bell Ringer's Wife by Warren, Joyce; The valetudinarian by Wheelock, John Hall; Once in a Summer by Enright, Elizabeth; Get Thee to A Monastery (under THEATRE heading) by Thurber, James; Mutiny by Logan, Andy; Lost by Brand, Millen; and What's Wrong With Our Colleges by Hellman, Geoffrey T.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hellman, Geoffrey T. The New Yorker, Jan. 10, 1953 "Hi There, Whitney Griswold"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Petty, Mary (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Hi There, Whitney Griswold by Hellman, Geoffrey T.; A Man Has No Choice by Weston, Christine; Antwerp: Musee des Beaux-Arts by Ross, Alan; Master of Ceremonies or, I love me on TV or, a Personality is born by Nash, Ogden; Joe by Logan, Andy; and The Canterbury Pleasure by Warren, Joyce. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hellman, Geoffrey T. The New Yorker, July 2, 1955 "Mother Westminster's Chicken"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1955 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Steig, William (cover art) 
Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly sunend at spine. some light soiling. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Mother Westminster's Chicken by Hellman, Geoffrey T.; July by Humphries, Rolfe; Children by Clay, George R.; The Fire Balloons 1906 by McCord, David; Aubade by Elwell, Robert; and Lallapaloosa by Yeomans, John. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hellman, Geoffrey T. The New Yorker, July, 11, 1953 "How Furry Are Your Eyelashes?"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback good + No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date. Ex-library with library stamp to several places including front cover, This issue includes How Furry Are Your Eyelashes? by Hellman, Geoffrey T.; Man in the Middle of the Ocean by Fuchs, Daniel; The bluefly by Graves, Robert; The sisters by McGill, Mary; and We Have Met the Enemy by Brown, Robert McAfee. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hellman, Geoffrey T. The New Yorker, Mar. 15, 1952 "Will You Have Pablo or Pablum?"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1952 Paperback Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date. Covers detached and torn in two at spine edge, Some creasing and chipping to covers, Light foxing, This issue includes Will You Have Pablo or Pablum? by Hellman, Geoffrey T.; After the Volturno by Angell, Roger; Homework for Annabelle by McGinley, Phyllis; Winter's End by Moss, Howard; and The Condesa by Chidester, Ann. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hellman, Geoffrey T. The New Yorker, Mar. 19, 1955 "Mother Taft's Chickens"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1955 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Dove, Leonard (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Covers sunned and soiled some. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Mother Taft's Chickens by Hellman, Geoffrey T.; Hospitality by Benson, Sally; Six Poets in Search Of A Lawyer by Hall, Donald; Spanish Blue by Morris, Herbert; Losers Weepers by Lake, Carlton; and Kindness by Davis, Catherine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hellman, Geoffrey T. The New Yorker, Oct. 1, 1960 "Adventures of a Collector"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1960 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Adventures of a Collector by Hellman, Geoffrey T.; Quincy At Yale; A Confession by Bourjaily, Vance; After Greece by Merrill, James; Leaflight by Donnelly, Dorothy; and Protest by Hamilton, L. D.. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Bythebooklc.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Claytonbooks.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Lakesidebooks.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Mccauleybooks.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Mybookiejoint.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Oldscrolls.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Readinkbooks.com
Hellman, Geoffrey T. on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie