The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Moss, Howard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Moss, Howard Buried City
MA. USA Atheneum 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
56 pp., Light shelfwear, lightly soiled. Clean text. 1 lb. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Moss, Howard Buried city
New York Atheneum 1975 0689106262 / 9780689106262 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good - 
56pp. Covers slightly rubbed. Clean text, tight binding. Nice copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Moss, Howard FINDING THEM LOST, AND OTHER POEMS
New York Scribner 1965 1965 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 
121 pp., Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Moss, Howard Finding them lost, and other poems
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1965 Trade Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 
121pp. Clean text, tight binding. Nice copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Moss, Howard Instant Lives
Saturday Review Press / Dutton 1974 0841502862 / 9780841502864 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Gorey, Edward 
84 pp., illust., light wear, scuffing to jacket, price clipped; first printing; English lang., 1 lb. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Moss, Howard Instant Lives and More
New York Ecco 1985 0880010762 / 9780880010764 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Moss, Howard Second nature
New York Atheneum 1968 First Edition Paper Back Very Good - No Jacket 
49pp. Covers slightly rubbed. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, April 10, 1978 "Impatiens"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1978 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
128pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Impatiens by Moss, Howard; Down on the Farm by Haley, Albert; and Serenade by Geng, Veronica. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, April 25, 1983 "The Light Put Out"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1983 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
158pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes The Light Put Out by Moss, Howard; Everyday Things by Greger, Debora; New Africa by Fallows, Andrea Lee; and U.S. Torn Apart by French Attitudes by Caraganis, Lynn. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, April 25, 1983 "The Light Put Out"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1983 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
158pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Light Put Out by Moss, Howard; Everyday Things by Greger, Debora; New Africa by Fallows, Andrea Lee; and U.S. Torn Apart by French Attitudes by Caraganis, Lynn. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, April 25, 1983 "The Light Put Out"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1983 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
158pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, This issue includes The Light Put Out by Moss, Howard; Everyday Things by Greger, Debora; New Africa by Fallows, Andrea Lee; and U.S. Torn Apart by French Attitudes by Caraganis, Lynn. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Aug. 28, 1971 "Bay Days"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Koren, Edward (cover art) 
88pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Bay Days by Moss, Howard; Re the Tower Project by Keillor, Garrison; The Music at Long Verney by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Abraham Lincoln: Lawyer, Statesman, and Golf Nut by Meehan, Thomas; A Baptist Church in Maine by Walker, David; and On Refusing An Invitation To Dine With A Peer's Son And Some Of The So-Called Beautiful People by Gill, Brendan. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Aug. 8, 1964 "The Roof Garden"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Arno, Peter (cover art) 
92 pp. Some sunning to covers. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Roof Garden by Moss, Howard; Latitude by Gerber, Merrill Joan; Scene of a Summer Morning by Feldman, Irving; Llorona by Kentfield, Calvin; and Hellas Bent by Lamport, Felicia. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Aug. 8, 1964 "The Roof Garden"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Arno, Peter (cover art) 
92 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Roof Garden by Moss, Howard; Latitude by Gerber, Merrill Joan; Scene of a Summer Morning by Feldman, Irving; Llorona by Kentfield, Calvin; and Hellas Bent by Lamport, Felicia. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Dec. 10, 1973 "Tropical Fish"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
200pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Tropical Fish by Moss, Howard; Chronicle by Merwin, W. S.; Sonora For Sale by Shelton, Richard; and Prostitutes by Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Feb. 11, 1985 "Going Under"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Quezada, Abel (cover art) 
130pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Going Under by Moss, Howard; Another Marvellous Thing by Colwin, Laurie; and Do Not Go Gentle by Ellis, H. F.. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Feb. 11, 1985 "Going Under"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1985 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Quezada, Abel (cover art) 
130pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Going Under by Moss, Howard; Another Marvellous Thing by Colwin, Laurie; and Do Not Go Gentle by Ellis, H. F.. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Jan. 20, 1968 "Geography: A Song"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1968 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Addams, Charles (cover art) 
116 pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Geography: A Song by Moss, Howard; Trapper's Report by Stoutenburg, Adrien; An Examination by Mountzoures, Harry L.; and The Lighthouse by Vivante, Arturo. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Jan. 25, 1982 "Rules of Sleep"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1982 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Sempe, J.J. (cover art) 
108pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Rules of Sleep by Moss, Howard; The Windows of the Mint by McConkey, James; Straight Ahead by Dovlatov, Sergei; Dennison, Jack (trans.); Frydman, Anne (trans.); Calling Home by Masterson, Dan; and The Porpoise by Pape, Greg. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Moss, Howard The New Yorker, Jan. 25, 1982 "Rules of Sleep"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1982 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Sempe, J.J. (cover art) 
108pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Rules of Sleep by Moss, Howard; The Windows of the Mint by McConkey, James; Straight Ahead by Dovlatov, Sergei; Dennison, Jack (trans.); Frydman, Anne (trans.); Calling Home by Masterson, Dan; and The Porpoise by Pape, Greg. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Moss, Howard on Abbookstop.com
Moss, Howard on Bibliodisia.com
Moss, Howard on Blinebooks.com
Moss, Howard on Bookbarn.com
Moss, Howard on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Moss, Howard on Bookhousestl.com
Moss, Howard on Bookmarcsonline.com
Moss, Howard on Booksagain.net
Moss, Howard on Booksrmagic.com
Moss, Howard on Brownsbooks.ca
Moss, Howard on Claytonbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Cozybookcellar.com
Moss, Howard on Cupboardmaker.com
Moss, Howard on Davidsbooksa2.com
Moss, Howard on Dunawaybooks.com
Moss, Howard on Firsteditiontoo.com
Moss, Howard on Fleamarketbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Foxfirebooks.com
Moss, Howard on Grendelbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Guthriebooks.com
Moss, Howard on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Moss, Howard on Jamespepperbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Just-us-books.com
Moss, Howard on Lincbook.com
Moss, Howard on Mccauleybooks.com
Moss, Howard on Montclairbookcenter.com
Moss, Howard on Moodybooks.net
Moss, Howard on Oddballbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Psychobabel.eu
Moss, Howard on Raindogbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Sackofbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Sauconybookshop.com
Moss, Howard on Schoonerbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Moss, Howard on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Moss, Howard on Sweepadeal.com
Moss, Howard on Thebookscene.com
Moss, Howard on Thebooksend.com
Moss, Howard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Moss, Howard on Used-and-rare-books.com
Moss, Howard on Used.orcabooks.com
Moss, Howard on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Moss, Howard on Vtsbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie