The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stevenson, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stevenson, James Let's Boogie!
Northbrook, IL, U.S.A. : W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications,... 0396076335 / 9780396076339 Very Good Very Good 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0396076335. Has minor wear, bottom corners bumped. clean text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Aug. 10, 1987 "Getaway Weekend"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Oliver, Jenni (cover art) 
76pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Getaway Weekend by Stevenson, James; Cooker by Barthelme, Frederick; and Ginestra by Baumel, Judith. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Aug. 10, 1987 "Getaway Weekend"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Oliver, Jenni (cover art) 
76pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Getaway Weekend by Stevenson, James; Cooker by Barthelme, Frederick; and Ginestra by Baumel, Judith. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Aug. 31, 1987 "The Self Once Seen: Reflective Images in Time"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
Has light shelfwear, This issue includes The Self Once Seen: Reflective Images in Time by Stevenson, James; The Drinking Club by Adams, Alice; and Desperate Character by Christopher, Nicholas. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Feb. 17, 1973 "A Reexamination Of The Cherry-Tree Incident"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Searle, Ronald (cover art) 
112pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes A Reexamination Of The Cherry-Tree Incident by Stevenson, James; The Son from America by Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Straus, Dorothea (trans.); and The Grand Canyon by Garrigue, Jean. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Jan. 9, 1971 "Billy's Design "
NY New Yorker Magazine 1971 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
88 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Billy's Design by Stevenson, James; The Big Rock-Candy Mountain by Sissman, L. E.; Ut An Don An Al Aron by Lemay, Harding; and Snow Line by Schramm, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, June 27, 1964 "The Apartment Exhibit"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Kovarsky, Anatol (cover art) 
140 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Apartment Exhibit by Stevenson, James; Heart of Gold by Lavin, Mary; and Song For My First Child, Noah by Cohen, Robert David. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, June 5, 1978 "Whither Westway?"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1978 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
120pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Whither Westway? by Stevenson, James; The Delts of Venus(Selections from Another Volume of Early Writings by Anise Nun) by McGrath, Charles; At the Cafe by Moss, Howard; Able, Baker, Charlie, Dog by Vaughn, Stephanie; and The Invention of Cuisine by Muske-Dukes, Carol. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, June 7, 1969 "ABC's Of Your ABM"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1969 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
152pp.Lower front cover creased. Rear cover and last few pages have creasing. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes ABC's Of Your ABM by Stevenson, James; The Lug Wrench by Roueche, Berton; The Prodigal Parent by Gallant, Mavis; The Lowering (Arlington Cemetery, June 8, 1968) by Swenson, May; A Recipe For Happy Hens by Fisher, M. F. K.; and Portrait of the Left Hand by Coulette, Henri. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, June 7, 1969 "ABC's Of Your ABM"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1969 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) 
152pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes ABC's Of Your ABM by Stevenson, James; The Lug Wrench by Roueche, Berton; The Prodigal Parent by Gallant, Mavis; The Lowering (Arlington Cemetery, June 8, 1968) by Swenson, May; A Recipe For Happy Hens by Fisher, M. F. K.; and Portrait of the Left Hand by Coulette, Henri. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Mar. 23, 1987 "Where the Money Went"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Sempe, J.J. (cover art) 
102pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Where the Money Went by Stevenson, James; A Cautionary Tale by Eisenberg, Deborah; and Circadian Rhythms by Digges, Deborah. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Mar. 23, 1987 "Where the Money Went"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Sempe, J.J. (cover art) 
102pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. Some creasing to covers. This issue includes Where the Money Went by Stevenson, James; A Cautionary Tale by Eisenberg, Deborah; and Circadian Rhythms by Digges, Deborah. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, May 11, 1987 "Fossil News"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Steinberg, Saul (cover art) 
114pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Fossil News by Stevenson, James; A Trinity by Trevor, William; Indistinguishable from the Darkness by Smith, Charlie; and Strike by Bierds, Linda. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Nov. 18, 1972 "Environmental Impact"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1972 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
248 pp. Has light shelfwear. Ink "X" to upper corner. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Environmental Impact by Stevenson, James; Marvin Stanley Pigeon by Meehan, Thomas; and Voyage In The Blue by Ashbery, John. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Nov. 28, 1970 "The Pianoforte Factory Revisited (Illus.)"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
192 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Pianoforte Factory Revisited (Illus.) by Stevenson, James; Holiday Home by Litvinov, Ivy; E. P. In His Silence by Spacks, Barry; and He Who Remains by Shelton, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Nov. 28, 1970 "The Pianoforte Factory Revisited (Illus.)"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
192 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. Spine slightly curled forward from reading. This issue includes The Pianoforte Factory Revisited (Illus.) by Stevenson, James; Holiday Home by Litvinov, Ivy; E. P. In His Silence by Spacks, Barry; and He Who Remains by Shelton, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Nov. 28, 1970 "The Pianoforte Factory Revisited (Illus.)"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
192 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Pianoforte Factory Revisited (Illus.) by Stevenson, James; Holiday Home by Litvinov, Ivy; E. P. In His Silence by Spacks, Barry; and He Who Remains by Shelton, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Oct. 26, 1987 "Post-Season Knucklers"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1987 Paperback Good No Jacket Mihaesco, Eugene (cover art) 
Has light shelfwear, Cover seperated from magazine, This issue includes Post-Season Knucklers by Stevenson, James; Alpha by Woiwode, Larry; On the River by Levine, Philip; and Goodbye, Goteborg by Updike, John. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stevenson, James The New Yorker, Sept. 8, 1975 "Catching Up With The News"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1975 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
128pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Catching Up With The News by Stevenson, James; Speedboat by Adler, Renata; Loss, of Perhaps Love, in Our World of Contingency by Warren, Robert Penn; and The Nocturnes by Logan, William. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stevenson, James on Anovelideabooks.com
Stevenson, James on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Bookfaerie.com
Stevenson, James on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Stevenson, James on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Stevenson, James on Booksinrockford.com
Stevenson, James on Booksliquidation.com
Stevenson, James on Chathamcirclebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Stevenson, James on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Stevenson, James on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Stevenson, James on Cupboardmaker.com
Stevenson, James on Diversitybooks.com.au
Stevenson, James on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Enthusiastbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Fatcitybookstore.com
Stevenson, James on Foxfirebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Genethebookpeddler.com
Stevenson, James on Goodwillbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Grendelbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Gusbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Guthriebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Stevenson, James on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Stevenson, James on Kbookscanada.com
Stevenson, James on Kjcactus.com
Stevenson, James on Leurabooks.com.au
Stevenson, James on Marchhousebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Mistymorninbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Montclairbookcenter.com
Stevenson, James on Mounthopebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Oldkidsbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Pellabooks.com
Stevenson, James on Phatpocket.com
Stevenson, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Stevenson, James on Royaloakbookshop.net
Stevenson, James on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Stevenson, James on Thebooksend.com
Stevenson, James on Therobbinn.co.uk
Stevenson, James on Turnthepagebooks.com
Stevenson, James on Twintomes.com
Stevenson, James on Vintage-books.com
Stevenson, James on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie