The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Thurber, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thurber, James Fables of Out Time
N Y Blue Ribbon Books 1943 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Has wear, lower corners bumped and frayed. Small tears at top and bottom of spine. Cover faded. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thurber, James Further Fables for Our Time
N Y Simon and Schuster 1956 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Has wear, Cloth covers have foxing, Internally Clean 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thurber, James Further Fables for Our Time
N Y Simon and Schuster 1956 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
174 pp., Has light shelfwear, Spine sunned, endpapers lightly foxed, Internally Clean 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thurber, James Lanterns & Lances
New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1981 Very Good No Jacket 
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 006090884x. has coverwear, pen date on 1/2 title page. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thurber, James Lanterns & Lances
N Y Time Inc. 1962 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
189 pp., Has sunning and shelfwear, Ex-lib w/ usual markings, Clean text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thurber, James Let Your Mind Alone
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Paperback Good + No Jacket Book 
Has Wear, Covers Rubbed And Soiled, Spine Darkened, Prev. Owners Name On Ffe, Internally Clean 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thurber, James My Life and Hard Times
N Y Harper and Row 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 
115 pp., Illustrated, Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thurber, James People Having More Fun Than Anybody
San Diego: Harvest Books, 1994 0156002353 / 9780156002356 Good No Jacket 
Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0156002353. Has coverwear, creases. clean text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thurber, James Selected Letters of James Thurber
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1984 0316844446 / 9780316844444 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 
Has light wear, spine sunned, spine creased, Internally Clean 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thurber, James The 13 Clocks
N Y Simon and Schuster 1950 Hard Cover Very Good - Good Minont, Mark 
Has shelfwear, DJ rubbed and torn w/ loss at spine ends, Cloth covers rubbed and soiled, Prev. owners name on endpaper, Internally Clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thurber, James The Beast in Me and Other Animals
N Y Harcourt, Brace and Company 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 340pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thurber, James The Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures
Wooster, Ohio, U.S.A. Wooster Book Co 1998 1888683457 / 9781888683455 Hardcover Very Good Good - Book 
Has wear, water damage to lower edge of rear DJ, Prev. owners Richard Welling (artist) name and notes on FFE, Internally Clean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thurber, James The New Yorker, Jan. 8, 1955 "And A Happy New Year"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1955 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
Slight musty smell. Upper corner has some creasing. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes And A Happy New Year by Thurber, James; Marc, the Vigneron by Sarton, May; Song of the Open Fireplace by Updike, John; On Translating "Eugene Onegin" by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bad Dreams by Gill, Richard T.; Twelfth Night by Richter, Harvena Conrad. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thurber, James The New Yorker, July 7, 1956 "Further Fables For Our Time"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Further Fables For Our Time by Thurber, James; This Passing Night by Cardozo, Nancy; The Tide At Long Point by Swenson, May; Bunch of Wildflowers by Zilles, Luke E.; The Senator From California by Alpert, Hollis; and Beyond the Hunting Woods by Justice, Donald. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thurber, James The New Yorker, June 23, 1956 "Further Fables For Our Time"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Further Fables For Our Time by Thurber, James;His Finest Hour by Updike, John; Glimpse Of Three Children On A Picnic by Dufault, Peter Kane; The LP Catalog: An Appreciation by Leviant, Curt; and I Left My Haine in Arcachon Beside La Mer by Packard, Fred. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thurber, James The New Yorker, Aug. 11, 1956 "Further Fables For Our Time"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Barlow, Perry (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Has light shelfwear. Magazing rippled. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Further Fables For Our Time by Thurber, James; Japanese Prints by Hatsumi, Reiko; The Strange Case of the Lucrative Compromise by Nash, Ogden; Green Song by Sarton, May; and A Demonstration by Mehdevi, Mohamed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thurber, James The New Yorker, Aug. 19, 1961 "The Manic in the Moon"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1961 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Has light shelfwear. Abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Manic in the Moon by Thurber, James; Pigeon Feathers by Updike, John; Letter From Gussie by Merwin, W. S.; Tenants And Friends by Cooper, Louise Field; and One Morning In New Hampshire by Swenson, May. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thurber, James The New Yorker, Aug. 27, 1960 "The Trouble With Man Is Man"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1960 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Kovarsky, Anatol (cover art) 
Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Trouble With Man Is Man by Thurber, James; The Outrage by Rudd, Mary; SUMMONED BY BELLS by Betjeman, John; and I Knew All The Guys by Osk, Richard. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thurber, James The New Yorker, Aug. 27, 1960 "The Trouble With Man Is Man"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1960 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Kovarsky, Anatol (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Trouble With Man Is Man by Thurber, James; The Outrage by Rudd, Mary; SUMMONED BY BELLS by Betjeman, John; and I Knew All The Guys by Osk, Richard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thurber, James The New Yorker, Dec. 1, 1951 "Photograph Album; Man With A Pipe"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1951 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Alajalov, Constantin (cover art) 
Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Photograph Album; Man With A Pipe by Thurber, James; Visitors by Armour, Richard; The Bride of the Innisfallen by Welty, Eudora; Damocles by Graves, Robert; Reading a British Book by Swain, John D.; A Sword For My Children by Wilson, Sloan; Proprietors of a Silver Mine by Eaton, Evelyn; and Dress Rehearsal by Abel, Barbara. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thurber, James on Bagbooks.com
Thurber, James on Bbrownandassoc.net
Thurber, James on Betterbookgetter.com
Thurber, James on Bluecatbooks.com
Thurber, James on Bookmarcsonline.com
Thurber, James on Boox.ca
Thurber, James on Champandmabel.com
Thurber, James on Clentbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Thurber, James on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thurber, James on Ctrarebooks.com
Thurber, James on Diatropebooks.com
Thurber, James on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Thurber, James on Eurolibros.com
Thurber, James on Foxfirebooks.com
Thurber, James on Goldringbooks.com
Thurber, James on Goodwillbooks.com
Thurber, James on Grendelbooks.com
Thurber, James on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thurber, James on Jamespepperbooks.com
Thurber, James on Leftcoastbooks.us
Thurber, James on Leonardshoup.com
Thurber, James on Leonsbookstore.com
Thurber, James on Lpbooks.com
Thurber, James on Marblehillbooks.com
Thurber, James on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Thurber, James on Montclairbookcenter.com
Thurber, James on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Mysterymikes.com
Thurber, James on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Thurber, James on Nightheronbooks.com
Thurber, James on Notquitenewstuff.com
Thurber, James on Oldscrolls.com
Thurber, James on Opendoorbooks.us
Thurber, James on Patbookman.net
Thurber, James on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Thurber, James on Thebookishpelican.com
Thurber, James on Thebooksend.com
Thurber, James on Thedustjacket.biz
Thurber, James on Websterbookstore.com
Thurber, James on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Wintertimebooks.com
Thurber, James on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie