The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Milton, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milton, John Areopargitica and Other Prose Works
London, United Kingdom J. M. Dent & Sons 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwar, dj edges worn, dj chipped, dj rubbed, edges dust soiled. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milton, John Complete Poetry and Selected Prose
N Y The Modern Library 1942 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, pen on FFE, spine darkened. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milton, John Il Penseroso
N Y The Limited Editions Club 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, lacks slipcase, limited to 1787 copies. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milton, John L'Allegro Il Penseroso
London Allan Wingate 1947 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Meninski, Bernard 
29pp. Printed wraps. Wraps glued down. Wraps chipped and have a 2" x 1/2" area of loss at lower spine edge. In heavilly chipped and torn w/ loss glassine wrapper. Bookplate laid in, glue residue on inside front cover from bookplate. Internally Clean and Bright.. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milton, John L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Comus and Lycidas
N Y: Longman, Green and Co, 1902 Good No Jacket 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. paper covered boards with cloth spine, pencil notes throughout, ink name on cover, light to moderate edgewear. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Milton, John Modern Essays in Criticism
N Y: A Galexy Book, 1965 Good No Jacket 
Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has cover wear and creases, pen date on 1/2 title page. Clean text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Milton, John Paradise Lost and Other Poems
N Y New American Library 1961 First Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 411pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Some minor Pencil notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Milton, John Paradise Lost and Other Poems
Ny Walter J. Black 1943 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Has light wear, yellowing to covers, spine darkened, Intenrally Clean. Classic Club Library. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Milton, John Paradise Lost, A Poem, In Twelve Books
Boston Crosby and Nichols 1862 Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket Book 
A New Edition. Blind stamped dark brown cover, gilt decoration on spine, spine ends chipped and torn w/ some loss, corners rubbed, hinges cracked, Prev. owners pen name on endpapers, endpapers creased, foxing to text, 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Milton, John Samson Agonistes and the Shorter Poems
N Y The New American Library 1966 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, Covers foxed, pencil on FFE. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John R. Milton South Dakota Review Vol. 5 No. 3 Autumn 1967
South Dakota University of South Dakota 1967 Printed Wrapper Good Unknown 
Good + 72pp. Articles by: Greg Kuzma, Bernard kelly, Colette Inez, Sandra McPherson, Arkady Averchenko. Has light wear, contents page partially stuck to fornt inside cover, still readable. Clean text, tight binding. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Roger A. Barnhart, Milton J. Boyd, And John E. Pequegnat The Ecolorzv of Humboldt Bay, California: an Estuarine Profile
Washington D. C. U. S. Department of the Interior 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Near Fine. No Jacket Oversized. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Milton, John and LAWES, Henry (music.) The Mask of Comus.
Bloomsbury Nonesuch Press 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Folio, facs. vellum; 950 copies, number 474. VG in slipcase, with dec. pastedown. Uncut pages; boards have yapp edges. Slipcase rubbed, a bit faded; weak at edges. Light shelfwear to book. Curwen Press printed the 6 lino-cuts by the artist M.R.H.Farrar, using the Pochoir process, a stencliing method popular in the Art Deco era. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Milton, John; Douglas Bush (Ed. ) The Portable Milton
N Y The Viking Press 1963 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo. 693pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Milton, John The Student Milton
N Y F. S. Crofts & Co 1941 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, bumps. pen name on ffe. pencil to text. reading copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cooper, John Milton The Warrior and the Priest: Woodrow Wilson and Theodore Roosevelt
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Pr 1983 0674947509 / 9780674947504 Hardcover Very Good - Very Good - Book 
Has light wear, Internally Clean 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milton, John on Archivescalifornia.com
Milton, John on Bagbooks.com
Milton, John on Beckhambooks.com
Milton, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Milton, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Milton, John on Booksofaurora.com
Milton, John on Booksofparadise.net
Milton, John on Boox.ca
Milton, John on Cheapread.com
Milton, John on Chicagorare.com
Milton, John on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Milton, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Milton, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Milton, John on Dauntlessbooks.com
Milton, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milton, John on Eurolibros.com
Milton, John on Eveleighbooks.com
Milton, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Milton, John on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Milton, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Milton, John on Grendelbooks.com
Milton, John on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Milton, John on Leftcoastbooks.us
Milton, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Milton, John on Marblehillbooks.com
Milton, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Milton, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Nightheronbooks.com
Milton, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Milton, John on Oldscrolls.com
Milton, John on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Milton, John on Paulfosterbooks.com
Milton, John on Pellabooks.com
Milton, John on Pendleburys.com
Milton, John on Penobscotbooks.com
Milton, John on Quinndavis.com
Milton, John on Robertsbookshop.com
Milton, John on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Milton, John on Thebookishpelican.com
Milton, John on Thebooksend.com
Milton, John on Websterbookstore.com
Milton, John on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com