The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Updike, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Updike, John Bech: A Book
Fawcett Crest 1970 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Book 
Has light shelfwear, covers lightly worn, Internally Clean 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Updike, John Ego and Art in Walt Whitman
New York Targ Editions 1980 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Signed by Illustrator
Signed, limited to 350 copies. Decorative boards. Bird & Bull Press. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Updike, John In the Beauty of the Lilies
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1996 0679446400 / 9780679446408 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Has light wear, Internally Clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Updike, John Licks of Love
N Y Alfred A. Knopf 2000 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 359pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Spine creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Updike, John Marry Me
New York Knopf 1976 039440856X / 9780394408569 First Trade Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very Good in Very Good- jacket 21 cm. 303pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Updike, John Rabbit Redux
Fawcett 1985 0449209342 / 9780449209349 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minimal shelfwear. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Updike, John Rabbit, Rub
Crest Books 1962 Paperback Fair No Jacket Book 
Has wear, covers rubbed and sunned, pages browned and brittle from age, heavy pen notations to the first 75 pages. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Updike, John Roger's Version
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1986 0394554353 / 9780394554358 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
328pp. DJ: Light Wear. price sticker ,. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Updike, John The Music School
Conn Fawcett Publications Inc. 1967 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 192pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Spine creased. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Updike, John The New Yorker, Dec. 19, 1959 "Mobile of Birds"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1959 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Saxon, Charles (cover art) 
Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Mobile of Birds by Updike, John; The One Day of the Year by O'Connor, Frank; The Thames Spread Out by Taylor, Elizabeth; Salesgirl Weary of Artificial Holiday Trees by Wright, James; and A House of Cards by Jacobs, Hayes B.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Updike, John The New Yorker, Jan 29, 1996 "Radiators"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1996 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Riemann, George (cover art) 
96pp. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Radiators by Updike, John; Drown by Diaz, Junot; and The Recognitions by Feldman, Irving. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Updike, John The New Yorker, Jan. 26, 1957 "Notes"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Notes by Updike, John; Sailor's Wife by Treat, Ida; California Winter by Shapiro, Karl; Sonnet From the Encyclopaedia Britannica by Lattimore, Richard; Goodbye, Mr. McCollum! by Kahn, E. J., Jr.; The Permanent Wave by Lister, R. P.; and Address by Carruth, Hayden. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Updike, John The New Yorker, Mar. 23, 1957 "A Rack of Paperbacks"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Micossi, Mario (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes A Rack of Paperbacks by Updike, John; Squatter's Children by Bishop, Elizabeth; Ask Me No Questions by McCarthy, Mary; March Twilight by Bogan, Louise; and Daydreams by O'Connor, Frank. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Updike, John The New Yorker, Mar. 30, 1957 "Song in American Type"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Song in American Type by Updike, John; Little Willie by Gordimer, Nadine; A Man of Habit by Lee, C. Y.; Small Colored Boy in the Subway by Deutsch, Babette; Three stages of spring by Reid, Alastair; and The Allergic by Stoutenburg, Adrien. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Updike, John The New Yorker, Mar. 30, 1957 "Song in American Type"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Song in American Type by Updike, John; Little Willie by Gordimer, Nadine; A Man of Habit by Lee, C. Y.; Small Colored Boy in the Subway by Deutsch, Babette; Three stages of spring by Reid, Alastair; and The Allergic by Stoutenburg, Adrien. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Updike, John The New Yorker, May 11, 1957 "Planting a Mailbox"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Planting a Mailbox by Updike, John; Rough Winds Do Shake The Darling Buds of May by Hillyer, Robert; Poem For You by Pack, Robert; Piping Down The Valleys Wild by Brodkey, Harold; Muguet Porte Bonheur by Aswell, Mary Louise; Notes From Underground by Garrigue, Jean; and The True Primitive by Taylor, Elizabeth. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Updike, John The New Yorker, April 11, 1959 "Vergil Moss"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1959 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
176pp. Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. A few abrasions to rear cover. Pencil "x" in upper left corner. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes But Finer by Collinge, Patricia; A View of the River by Gordimer, Nadine; Brown by Brand, Millen; Hell-Diver by Hilberry, Conrad; Vergil Moss by Updike, John; and Satyagraha by Roche, Paul. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Updike, John The New Yorker, April 15, 1972 "The Bicycle Chain"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1972 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
148 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Bicycle Chain by Updike, John; The Inside-Out by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; A Crown of Feathers by Singer, Isaac Bashevis (trans.); Colwin, Laurie (trans.); Letter to Barbados by Walker, Ted; and A Sliver At Night by Mihaly, Csikszentmihalyi. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Updike, John The New Yorker, April 18, 1983 "L.A."
NY New Yorker Magazine 1983 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Low, Joseph (cover art) 
138pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker.This issue includes L.A. by Updike, John; Letters to the Poetry Editor by Ada; Swan Song by Colwin, Laurie; Surprise by Muske-Dukes, Carol; Sempiternal by Galvin, James; and Henry Purcell in Japan by Salter, Mary Jo. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Updike, John The New Yorker, April 18, 1983 "L.A."
NY New Yorker Magazine 1983 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Low, Joseph (cover art) 
138pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes L.A. by Updike, John; Letters to the Poetry Editor by Ada; Swan Song by Colwin, Laurie; Surprise by Muske-Dukes, Carol; Sempiternal by Galvin, James; and Henry Purcell in Japan by Salter, Mary Jo. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Updike, John on Abooktrader.com
Updike, John on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Updike, John on Archivescalifornia.com
Updike, John on Bagbooks.com
Updike, John on Bbrownandassoc.net
Updike, John on Beckhambooks.com
Updike, John on Bibliotique.us
Updike, John on Blossombooks.co.uk
Updike, John on Bookcrazy.us
Updike, John on Booksandbirds.com
Updike, John on Boox.ca
Updike, John on Brookingsbooks.com
Updike, John on Chicagorare.com
Updike, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Updike, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Updike, John on Ctrarebooks.com
Updike, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Updike, John on Eurolibros.com
Updike, John on Film-tvtieins.com
Updike, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Updike, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Updike, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Updike, John on Jamespepperbooks.com
Updike, John on Leftcoastbooks.us
Updike, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Updike, John on Lpbooks.com
Updike, John on Maydaybooks.com
Updike, John on Mixdbooks.net
Updike, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Updike, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Updike, John on Mysterymikes.com
Updike, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Updike, John on Notquitenewstuff.com
Updike, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Updike, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Updike, John on Oldscrolls.com
Updike, John on Orielisbooks.com
Updike, John on Patbookman.net
Updike, John on Rogercoybooks.com
Updike, John on Svbooks.com
Updike, John on Thebookishpelican.com
Updike, John on Trasteverebooks.net
Updike, John on Websterbookstore.com
Updike, John on Wheenobooks.com
Updike, John on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie