The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Twain, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
N Y Harper and Brothers 1960 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Has light shelfwear, edges lightly sunned, pen name on endpaper, Internally clean 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
N Y Harper and Brothers 1917 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 
Red Cloth covers w/ Gilt corn stalk circular design on front cover. Heavy dampstaining to front cover bleeding through entire text. Shaken. Corners bumped slightly. Spine faded. Prev. owners pen name on FFE. Booksellers label on rear inside cover. Text block edges have foxing. Reading copy only. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Twain, Mark A MURDER, A MYSTERY, AND A MARRIAGE
New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2001 0393043762 / 9780393043761 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
80pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Twain, Mark;Moser, Barry Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Access Edition
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1985 0520053389 / 9780520053380 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Has minor wear, Internally Clean 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Twain, Mark Extract from captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven.
New York Harper & Brother 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
121 pp., frontis. illust. Red cloth, illustrated cover; spine rubbed and faded, lettering worn off; hinges weak; some foxing. Owner's bookplate. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mark Twain Memorial Commission Mark Twain in Hartford
Hartford, Connecticut The Mark Twain Library and Memorial Commission 1958 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 
39pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Twain, Mark MARK TWAIN'S LIBRARY OF HUMOR,
New York Garrett Press 1969 0512007098 / 9780512007094 Hard Cover Very Good - Good + 
707pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn approx 3" at lower front spine edge. DJ has yellowing. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Twain, Mark Pudd'nhead Wilson and Those Extraordinary Twins
N Y Harper and Brothers 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
295pp. Bookplate. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Endpapers discolured, Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Twain, Mark The $30,000 Bequest and Other Stories
N Y Harper and Brothers 1917 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Red Cloth covers w/ Gilt corn stalk circular design on front cover. Bookplate. Corners bumped slightly. Spine faded. Spine ends chipped. Prev. owners pen name on FFE. Birthday card glued to FFE. Booksellers label on rear inside cover. Text block edges have foxing. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clemens, Samuel L (Twain, Mark) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
N Y Chanticleer Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth covers w/ gilt lettering. Intro by T. S. Eliot. 292pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Twain, Mark The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
N Y Grosset and Dunlap 1946 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket McKay, Donald 
Has light shelfwear, prev owners pen name on printed endpaper and pen date on endpaper, Internally Clean 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Twain, Mark The American Claimant and Other Stories and Sketches
N Y Harper and Brothers 1917 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Red Cloth covers w/ Gilt corn stalk circular design on front cover. Corners bumped slightly. Spine faded. Spine ends chipped. Prev. owners pen name on FFE. Booksellers label on rear inside cover. Text block edges have foxing. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Twain, Mark The American Works of Mark Twain, Volume 1-8, American Artists Edition
N Y Books Inc. 1868 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. Pale yellowed boards. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spines darkened Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 8, Wt: 12lbs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twain, Mark The Annotated Huckleberry Finn
N Y Clarkson N. Potter 1981 0517530317 / 9780517530313 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
378pp. Has light wear. DJ has some light soiling and some chipping to DJ spine ends. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 3lbs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twain, Mark The Favorite Works Of Mark Twain
New York Garden City Pub. Co 1939 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Has Wear, Covers Have Soiling, Spine Ends Chipped, Coners Rubbed, Hinges Cracked, Internally Clean. Deluxe Edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Twain, Mark. The Hundson Review. Autumn. 1963.
New York The Hudson Review Inc. 1963 Paper Covers Very Good+ No Jacket 
Printed paper covers bright, original mailing env. ; from the library of New Yorker cartoonist CLAUDE SMITH (his notes on envelope.] Text clean. With contributions by Twain [Reflections on Religion], John Holloway (A Letter from the Argolid), William Dickey, James Dickey, and others. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Twain, Mark The Innocents Abroad, Or The New Pilgrim's Progress
Hartford American Publishing Co 1891 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 
Has Wear, Covers Rubbed And Soiled, Spine Torn, Spine Ends Chipped, Corners Rubbed W/ Boards Exposed, Hinges Cracked, Internally Clean 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Twain, Mark The Innocents abroad; Collection of British Authors, Volume 1812
Leipzig Bernard Tauchnitz 1879 Original Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket 
Vol. 1 only; Date on rear cover March 1901; Light soiling to Covers; Creasing to Spine; Booksellers stamp on front cover, old water stains. 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Twain, Mark The Man That Corrupted Hadleyberg and Other Stories and Essays
N Y Harper and Brothers 1917 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo. 365 pp., Spine sunned, Owner's name, inscription and pen date, Foxed. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Twain, Mark The Prince and the Pauper
N Y The Heritage Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Oversized. Spine faded. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Twain, Mark on Abooktrader.com
Twain, Mark on Beckhambooks.com
Twain, Mark on Bibliotique.us
Twain, Mark on Blossombooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Bookcrazy.us
Twain, Mark on Booksandbirds.com
Twain, Mark on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Twain, Mark on Bookwebpages.net
Twain, Mark on Borogovebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Brookingsbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Cheapread.com
Twain, Mark on Chicagorare.com
Twain, Mark on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Twain, Mark on Cozybookcellar.com
Twain, Mark on Ctrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Cupboardmaker.com
Twain, Mark on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Elpinarillobooks.com
Twain, Mark on Eurolibros.com
Twain, Mark on Film-tvtieins.com
Twain, Mark on Foxfirebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Goodwillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Hkbooksonline.com
Twain, Mark on Jamespepperbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Leftcoastbooks.us
Twain, Mark on Leonsbookstore.com
Twain, Mark on Marblehillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Montclairbookcenter.com
Twain, Mark on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Mysterymikes.com
Twain, Mark on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Notquitenewstuff.com
Twain, Mark on Oldprintbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Opendoorbooks.us
Twain, Mark on Orielisbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Patbookman.net
Twain, Mark on Tenbestbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Thebookishpelican.com
Twain, Mark on Trasteverebooks.net
Twain, Mark on Websterbookstore.com
Twain, Mark on Wheenobooks.com
Twain, Mark on Wintertimebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie