|
|
Nash, Ogden ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Dec. 3, 1955 "Caesar Knifed Again Or, Culture Biz Gets Hep. Boffs Prof" NY New Yorker Magazine 1955 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Birnbaum, Abe (cover art) Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Caesar Knifed Again Or, Culture Biz Gets Hep. Boffs Prof by Nash, Ogden; Home Is Where the Heart Was by Henderson, Robert; Memento by Coates, Robert M; Battle Problem by Meredith, William; The Kid's Whistling by Updike, John; Northeast Acre by Carrier, Constance; Correspondences by Langland, Joseph; and A Match by Cable, Mary P.. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, July 10, 1954 "Period Period" NY New Yorker Magazine 1954 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Petty, Mary (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Period Period by Nash, Ogden; The Golden West by Fuchs, Daniel; The Wind From the Sea by LaFarge, Oliver; Early morning - Cape Cod by Swenson, May; and A Question of Deportment by Hahn, Emily. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Mar. 10, 1956 "The Buses Headed For Scranton" NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Buses Headed For Scranton by Nash, Ogden; The Tender Age by Collier, John; A Season's Romance by Hardwick, Elizabeth; East River by Balliett, Whitney; and The Mountains by Mehdevi, Anne Sinclair. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Oct. 12, 1957 "Fellow-Creatures, Tray and Outre" NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Duvoisin, Roger (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner.Small abrasions to rear cover. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Fellow-Creatures, Tray and Outre by Nash, Ogden; The Happy Hour by Coates, Robert M.; A Primer of the Daily Round by Nemerov, Howard; To Janet by Pomeroy, Ralph; Messieurs, Faites Vos Jeux by Kahn, E. J., Jr. ; Inside Story by Murphy, William J.; and No Sale by Warren, Joyce. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Sept. 28, 1957 "Lines to Be Carved On Coogan's Bluff" NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner.Small abrasions to rear cover. Slight musty smell. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Lines to Be Carved On Coogan's Bluff by Nash, Ogden; A Minority by O'Connor, Frank; Our Bovary by Gordimer, Nadine; The Foal of Medusa by Keller, Martha; A Red Maple Leaf by Zilles, Luke E.; Orientals Are Stoic by Tao-Kim-Hai, Andre M; and Penny Arcade by Atherton, John. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, April 23, 1960 "Laments For a Dying Language" NY New Yorker Magazine 1960 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Price, Garrett (cover art) Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Laments For a Dying Language by Nash, Ogden; The Rain by Windham, Donald; Little Mrs. Perkins by Mortimer, Penelope; The Blackbirds by Baro, Gene; The Lung-Gom Runner by Lamott, Kenneth; and The Last Trepassers by Murphy, Joseph Francis. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Aug. 3, 1968 "Italo-American Menu" NY New Yorker Magazine 1968 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 68pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New YorkerThis issue includes Italo-American Menu by Nash, Ogden; Seventh House by Narayan, R. K.; and A Late Aubade by Wilbur, Richard; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Aug. 3, 1968 "Italo-American Menu" NY New Yorker Magazine 1968 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 68pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New YorkerThis issue includes Italo-American Menu by Nash, Ogden; Seventh House by Narayan, R. K.; and A Late Aubade by Wilbur, Richard; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Dec. 5, 1970 "One Man's Opiate" NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Folon, Jean-Michel (cover art) 220 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes One Man's Opiate by Nash, Ogden; Mu by Tomkins, Calvin; Carnival by Walker, Ted; Vandergast And The Girl by Simpson, Louis; The Diagnostician by Vivante, Arturo; and After The Japanese by Borges, Jorge Luis; di Giovanni, Norman Thomas (trans.). Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Dec. 5, 1970 "One Man's Opiate" NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Folon, Jean-Michel (cover art) 220 pp. Spine reinforced with tape, now yellowed, Ex-library stamps on covers, Pocket at rear. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes One Man's Opiate by Nash, Ogden; Mu by Tomkins, Calvin; Carnival by Walker, Ted; Vandergast And The Girl by Simpson, Louis; The Diagnostician by Vivante, Arturo; and After The Japanese by Borges, Jorge Luis; di Giovanni, Norman Thomas (trans.). Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Nash, Ogden The New Yorker, Feb. 14, 1970 "Please Remind Me Before I Forget" NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket LeTan, Pierre (cover art) 132pp. Front cover has some sunning. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains Please Remind Me Before I Forget by Nash, Ogden; The Immortals by Borges, Jorge Luis; Caeares, Adolfo Bioy; di Giovanni, Norman Thomas (trans.); Despair by Eberhart, Richard; and The Wedding March by Merwin, W. S.. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nash, Ogden on Bagotbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Beckhambooks.com Nash, Ogden on Bluejacketbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Bluemountainbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Bookfaerie.com Nash, Ogden on Bookmarcsonline.com Nash, Ogden on Boox.ca Nash, Ogden on Champandmabel.com Nash, Ogden on Charteroakbooks.net Nash, Ogden on Collinsbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Cozybookcellar.com Nash, Ogden on Crazy4bookz.com Nash, Ogden on Cupboardmaker.com Nash, Ogden on Dunbarbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Foxfirebooks.com
| Nash, Ogden on Grendelbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Hoffmansbookshop.com Nash, Ogden on Idahojims.com Nash, Ogden on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Nash, Ogden on Jondalbook.com Nash, Ogden on Kbookscanada.com Nash, Ogden on Leftcoastbooks.us Nash, Ogden on Leonsbookstore.com Nash, Ogden on Madaboutbooksonline.com Nash, Ogden on Madelinewest.biz Nash, Ogden on Maplehillbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Marblehillbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Mihalys.com Nash, Ogden on Montclairbookcenter.com Nash, Ogden on Nansbookshop.biz Nash, Ogden on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
| Nash, Ogden on Oldscrolls.com Nash, Ogden on Patbookman.net Nash, Ogden on Pellabooks.com Nash, Ogden on Scifietc.com Nash, Ogden on Shirebookshome.com Nash, Ogden on Sleepysidebooks.com Nash, Ogden on Snowdensbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Studiobookshop.co.uk Nash, Ogden on Sunmountbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Thebooksend.com Nash, Ogden on Vinegarworksbooks.com Nash, Ogden on Websterbookstore.com Nash, Ogden on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|