The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Scott, W. S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, W. S. A Clowder of Cats an Anthology in Prose and Poetry for All Cat Lovers
London John Westhouse 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has wear, light foxing to pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Winfield Townley A Dirty Hand
Austin University of Texas Press 1969 0292784163 / 9780292784161 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket xiii, 161 p. port. 24 cm. 161pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price clipped. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Winfield Townley A Dirty Hand
Austin University of Texas Press 1969 0292784163 / 9780292784161 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket xiii, 161 p. port. 24 cm. 161pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price clipped. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hahn, Scott A Father Who Keeps His Promises: God's Covenant Love in Scripture
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Charis Books 1998 0892838299 / 9780892838295 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 
A Clean and bright copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carstairs, Carroll; Scott, Peter T. (ed) A Generation Missing
The Strong Oak Press 1989 1871048028 / 9781871048025 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
240 pp., Has light shelfwear, Bookplate, Signed by Scott on FFE, Internally Clean 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Ernest A Short History of Australia
London, United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1939 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, crayon on FFE, Covers bowed, soiled and rubbed, clean text, Reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, William A. Adaptation of Immigrants: Individual Differences and Determinants
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Pergamon Press 1989 0080372651 / 9780080372655 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
212 pp., Has light shelfwear, price sticker on front cover, Internally Clean. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fitzgerald, F. Scott AFTERNOON OF AN AUTHOR
Scribner/Macmillan 1981 0684164698 / 9780684164694 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
226pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Sticker on rear cover. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fitzgerald, F. Scott Afternoon Of An Author
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 0684101491 / 9780684101491 Hardcover Very Good Very Good - Book 
226 Pp., Dj Shas Sunning At Edges, Internally Clean. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Winfield Townley Alpha Omega
Garden City, N.Y. , Doubleday 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket xxiii, 238 p. 22 cm. 238pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Momaday, Natachee Scott American Indian Authors
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1972 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 5 1/4"-8 1/4" 151 pp., Covers creased and soiled, foxing to edges, Clean text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scott, William B. An Introduction to Geology
N Y The MacMillian Co 1922 Hard Cover Unknown Unknown 
---- in ---- jacket 8vo. Has typed signed letter from author to A. H. Dakin Jr. Used copy w/ creased cover and pencil underlining. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scott, John Paul Animal Behavior
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1958 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 281pp. COVERS: Lightly soiled. Normal shelf wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bradfield, Scott Animal Planet
N Y Picador USA 1995 Advanced Reading Copy Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 231pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scott, Bill Boori
Sydney, NSW, Australia Hachette Livre Australia 1987 0195542371 / 9780195542370 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 
149 pp., Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, Spine reinforced with clear plastic, pages browned, Internally clean. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Turow, Scott Burden of Proof
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374117349 / 9780374117344 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Very Good in Very Good- jacket 1.70 x 9.57 x 6.53. Has shelfwear, Clean text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Turow, Scott Burden of Proof
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374117349 / 9780374117344 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Near Fine in Very Good jacket 1.70 x 9.57 x 6.53. From Publishers Weekly Criminal defense lawyer Alejandro "Sandy" Stern copes with his wife's suicide, his three grown children and a government investigation of his brother-in-law's successful brokerage house. "Turow develops a complex, satisfying plot, steeped in law and finance, that turns perhaps too often on coincidence but remains utterly faithful to its deeply probed characters, " said PW. $200, 000 ad/promo. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. Ingram Turow's brilliant defense attorney from Presumed Innocent returns to face a shattering emotional crisis in his own family. Book Description Known to readers of PRESUMED INNOCENT, defense attorney Sandy Stern returns from a business trip to find that Clara, his wife of 30 years, is dead--a suicide. But mourning must wait while Stern defends Dixon Hartnell, target of a federal grand jury investigation. As Stern ponders the mysteries of Clara's death and Dixon's tangled financial affairs, his whole world cracks in a kaleidscope of change and uncertainty. In this vortex, he must solve the greatest riddle of his personal and professional career. "BURDEN OF PROOF is a novel of emotional resonance, riveting suspense, and profound and devastating revelations. It confirms Scott Turow's place as a compelling storyteller. " (Publisher's Source)--This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shaw, Scott Captain Carrot and His Amazing Zoo Crew, Vol. 1, No. 12, Feb. 1983
NY DC Comics 1983 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Shaw, Scott 
Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shaw, Scott Captain Carrot and His Amazing Zoo Crew, Vol. 1, No. 12, Feb. 1983
NY DC Comics 1983 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Shaw, Scott 
Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shaw, Scott Captain Carrot and His Amazing Zoo Crew, Vol. 1, No. 12, Feb. 1983
NY DC Comics 1983 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Shaw, Scott 
Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, W. S. on Abooklegacy.com
Scott, W. S. on Bestbargainbook.com
Scott, W. S. on Bookedfull.com
Scott, W. S. on Booksrmagic.com
Scott, W. S. on Coasbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scott, W. S. on Cranberrybooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Scott, W. S. on Dustjacket.ca
Scott, W. S. on Enthusiastbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Scott, W. S. on Gibsonbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Scott, W. S. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Mrbobsbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Oldprintbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Orphantreasures.com
Scott, W. S. on Phatpocket.com
Scott, W. S. on Psychobabel.eu
Scott, W. S. on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Russellbooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Scott, W. S. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Scott, W. S. on Theshelfbookshop.com
Scott, W. S. on Villagebookmarket.com

Home | Directions and Hours | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com