The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Warner, Sylvia Townsend Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Aug. 18, 1962 "Happiness"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1962 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
100 pp. Front cover lightly creased down center. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Happiness by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; When the Vacation Is Over For Good by Strand, Mark; Four Dialogues by Tucci, Niccolo; The Skin Divers by Starbuck, George; and A Large Bee by Brennan, Maeve. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Aug. 18, 1962 "Happiness"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1962 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Happiness by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; When the Vacation Is Over For Good by Strand, Mark; Four Dialogues by Tucci, Niccolo; The Skin Divers by Starbuck, George; and A Large Bee by Brennan, Maeve. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Aug. 26, 1972 "Afternoon in Summer"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1972 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
80 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Afternoon in Summer by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Naga by Narayan, R. K.; Four Songs by Heyen, William; Flowers by Maisel, Carolyn; and August by Walker, Ted. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Aug. 26, 1972 "Afternoon in Summer"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1972 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
80 pp. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker.. This issue includes Afternoon in Summer by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Naga by Narayan, R. K.; Four Songs by Heyen, William; Flowers by Maisel, Carolyn; and August by Walker, Ted. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Dec. 28, 1957 "Wild Wales"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1957 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on ipper left corner, Some sunning to spine. Tear at spine. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Wild Wales by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; The Total Calm by Booth, Philip; Before the Wedding by Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer; Fan-Piece by Corke, Hilary; and Photograph Album by Swan, Jon. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Feb. July 15, 1950 "My Father, My Mother, The Butler, The Builder, The Poodle, and I"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1950 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Petty, Mary (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through back cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes My Father, My Mother, The Butler, The Builder, The Poodle, and I by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; The Cow by Lister, R. P.; Lock, Stock, And Barrel by Shore, Wilma; The hermit by Moss, Howard; and Old Graveyard, Lane's Island by Matchett, William H. . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Jan. 2, 1954 "Uncle Blair"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1954 Paperback Good No Jacket Barlow, Perry (cover art) 
Has shelfwear. Heavy spotting. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Uncle Blair by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; What No Sheep? by Nash, Ogden; An Act of Solace by Franking, Cecile M.; and Rose-colored day by Justice, Donald. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Jan. 3, 1970 "Furnivall's Hoopoe"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 
68pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains Furnivall's Hoopoe by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; How They Brought The Bad News From Ghent (N.Y.) To Aix (Kans.) by Angell, Roger; New Year's Eve by Shelton, Richard; and On Quaking Bog by Belitt, Ben. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Jan. 3, 1970 "Furnivall's Hoopoe"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1970 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 
68pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. Some spotting to cover. This issue contains Furnivall's Hoopoe by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; How They Brought The Bad News From Ghent (N.Y.) To Aix (Kans.) by Angell, Roger; New Year's Eve by Shelton, Richard; and On Quaking Bog by Belitt, Ben. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, July 21, 1956 "The Old Nun"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1956 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Steig, William (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Old Nun by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; The Passionate Semanticist To His Offspring by Bishop, Morris; Julie by Bush, Geoffrey; The Crayfish by Wallace, Robert A.; Quiet Evening in Huehuetanango by Lewis, Norman; and Little Poems by Updike, John. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, June 13, 1953 "A Kitchen Knife"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback good + No Jacket Duvoisin, Roger (cover art) 
Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date. Ex-library with library stamp to several places including front cover, Some dampstaining to edges of magazine. This issue includes A Kitchen Knife by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Family Tour by Greet, Anne Hyde; The Presbyterian Nimrods by McKelway, St. Clair; Tom Fool at Jamaica by Moore, Marianne; Summer return by Balliett, Whitney; The Bell Buoy by Benchley, Nathaniel; and Try Counting Sheepskins by Hosking, Kay. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, June 2, 1962 "In The Absence of Mrs. Bullen"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1962 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Kovarsky, Anatol (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. 128 pp. Front cover lightly creased down center. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes In The Absence of Mrs. Bullen by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Powwow by Snodgrass, W. D.; So Much Unfairness of Things by Bryan, C. D. B.; The Long Waters by Roethke, Theodore; and Doors by Amen, Grover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Mar. 8, 1952 "There But For the Grace of God"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1952 Paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library Price, Garrett (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date. Covers detached and torn in two at spine edge, Some creasing and chipping to covers, Light foxing Ex-lib with a few stamps including one on front cover, This issue includes There But For the Grace of God by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Song from a two-desk office by Buck, Byron; Let It Rest by Pattern, Frances Gray; The convex mirror by Yellen, Samuel; The News From Rociada by LaFarge, Oliver; and I'm not romantic by Lister, R. P.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, May 12, 1951 "Hee-Haw!"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1951 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Karasz, Ilonka (cover art) 
Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Hee-Haw! by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Le Raconteur Maglre Lui by Hillyer, Robert; It's The Last Thing I Do! by Kober, Arthur; Time passes by Lister, R. P.; Nocturne by Fandel, John; Arden by Chidester, Ann; and The quick and the caught by Kelley, Reeve Spencer. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, May 2, 1959 "The Quality of Mercy"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1959 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Some sunning to spine. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Quality of Mercy by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Mediterranean by Simpson, Louis; Sailor's Grave by Kentfield, Calvin; Torches by Moss, Howard ; I Sometimes Think by Lister, R. P.; and Socrates At San Quentin by Lamott, Kenneth. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Nov. 12, 1973 "The Foregone Conclusion"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Getz, Arthur (cover art) 
220pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Foregone Conclusion by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Money by Sundgaard, Arnold; Letter To Zbigiew Cybulski by Peech, John; and Promised Land Valley, June, '73 by Corn, Alfred. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Nov. 22, 1969 "Sopwith Hall"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1969 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Reilly, Donald (cover art) 
228pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Sopwith Hall by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; For Worse Is Better and Sickness Is In Health by Trillin, Calvin; Where the Castle Is by Moss, Howard; and Middle Age: A Chinese Restaurant by Brinnin, John Malcolm. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Oct. 17, 1953 "Shadwell"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1953 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket Barlow, Perry (cover art) 
Crease runs through front cover. Star on cover near date, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. This issue includes Shadwell by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Saturday Storm by McGinley, Phyllis; Swell Egg by De Vries, Peter; Sylvander and Clorinda by Handke, Peter; Raker by Booth, Philip; The Stealers by Weston, Christine; and Dinner At All Souls by Hofer, Ernest H.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Sept. 10, 1973 "The Revolt At Broceliande"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1973 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Stevenson, James (cover art) 
136pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Revolt At Broceliande by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; A Short History of the "Spitball" by Stevenson, James; From A Journal by Amabile, George; and Swindlers by Gross, Joel. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Warner, Sylvia Townsend The New Yorker, Sept. 29, 1975 "The Search For An Ancestress"
NY New Yorker Magazine 1975 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Martin, Charles E. (cover art) 
132pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Search For An Ancestress by Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Toil by Williams, C. K; and The Perspective And Limits Of Snapshots by Smith, Dave. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Warner, Sylvia Townsend on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Aurorabookshop.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Betterbookgetter.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Bibliodisia.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Bluemountainbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Booksinrockford.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Booksliquidation.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Carmsrarebooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Chapter1.co.za
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Claytonbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Cranberrybooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Cupboardmaker.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Elpinarillobooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Genethebookpeddler.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Goldsworthbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Goodwillbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Grendelbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Jamespepperbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Johnemmettbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Kbookscanada.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Leonardshoup.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Leonsbookstore.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Leurabooks.com.au
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Longfellowspdx.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Oldkidsbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Olmsteadbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Psychobabel.eu
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Schoonerbooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Swantradingcompany.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Thebookscene.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Turnthepagebooks.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Twintomes.com
Warner, Sylvia Townsend on Uncommonbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com