The John Bale Book Company Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Thackeray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thackeray A Collection of Letters of Thackeray
N Y Charles Scribner's Sons 1890 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 243pp. COVERS: Light wear. Lightly Rubbed HINGES: F. starting. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thackeray, W. M. A Collection of Letters of W. M. Thackeray
London: Smith Elder & Co. 1887 Good No Jacket 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 189 pp. w/ index, has wear, corners rubbed and bumped, pages uncut, in mylar wrapper (torn and chipped), foxing to pages, 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thackeray, William; Taylor, D. J. (Editor) A Shabby Genteel Story and Other Writings
Bowmanville, ON, Canada J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited 1993 0460872893 / 9780460872898 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, Covers creases. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Macaulay, Scott And Thackeray Essays on Goldsmith
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good + No Jacket Light general aging. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thackeray, William Makepeace Henry Esmond. Catherine Denis Duval and Lovel the Widower
N Y John W. Lovell Co Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 831pp. Has wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened. Bookplate. Pages browned and brittle. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thackeray, W. M. Masterpieces from W. M. Thackeray
Philadelphia The Rodgers Co Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Has shelfwear, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, front hinge cracked, Internally Clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thackeray, W. M. Raoundabout Papers
N Y Harper and Brothers 1864 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has war, orig. brown cloth w/ gilt letters on spine, spine ends chipped, extremities rubbed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thackeray, W. M. Introduction By Lucy D. Baxter Thackeray's Letters to an American Family
New York The Century Co. 1904 Two tone cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated with drawings by Thackeray. Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Darkening to spine with chipping a wear to extremities of spine, more at top; light foxing to endpapers; owner's name; internally clean. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thackeray. W. M The English Humorists of the Eighteenth Century
London Smith, Elder and Co. 1858 Hardcover Very Good+ None Issued 
[4], 341, 6 (publisher advertisements) pp; publisher's printed cloth; ads printed on endpapers; slightly darkened; bookseller's blind embossure on front free endpaper; internally clean, bright and sound. Bookplate of Charles Whibley ("Sum Caroli Whibley"), the man who recommended to Geoffrey Faber that he hire T. S. Eliot. Upon his death, Whibley (1859-1930) was the subject of one of Eliot's essays: "The is a peculiar difficulty, which I experience for the first time, in attempting an estimate of the literary work of a writer whom one remembers primarily as a friend." (Selected Essays, pp. 439-451). Prior ownership signature of Pembroke S. Stephens, a London barrister and author of several law books. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Henry Esmond
N Y Walter J. Black Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket Classics Club. 8vo. 415pp. Tan Cloth covers w/ red band on spine. A Clean and Bright copy. Has light wear. Prev. owners name has white out over it on inside front cover. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Henry Esmond
Ny Walter J. Black Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Has light wear, yellowing to covers, spine darkened, Intenrally Clean. Classic Club Library. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Henry Esmond, Esq.
Ny The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good - Good + Book 
DJ rubbed, soiled and chipped, DJ spine sunned, Internally Clean. #80 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Pendennis
N Y Harper and Brothers 1850 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has wear, pages foxed, brown cloth binding torn and cracked, edges rubbed w/ boards exposed. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thackeray W.M. The Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh and the Memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush
London Smith, Elder and Co 1869 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
444 pp., Green cloth covers w/ gilt stamping, covers rubbed, soiled and chipped, corner rubbed w/ boards exposed, hinges cracked, Minor foxing to text, Internally Clean 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thackeray, Miss The Story of Elizabeth
N Y The E. M. Lupton Publishing co Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Good- No Jacket 224pp. Has wear. Corners bumped. Endpapers and text foxed. Hinges cracked. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books 1999 014028768X / 9780140287684 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, Covers creases. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair
New York The Heritage Press 1940 Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket Book 
Has Wear, Covers Rubbed, Soiled And Chipped,Hinges Cracked, Spine Ends Chipped, Internally Clean 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair, A Novel Without a Hero
Boston Fields, Osgood and Co 1869 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
464 pp., Green pebbled cloth, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Prev. owners name label on inside front cover, Pen on endpaper, Internally Clean. Household Edition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. a Novel Without a Hero.
Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1981 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
678 pp., maroon leather-like cloth, with elaborate gilt designs on covers and spine; all edges gilt; clean, tight copy. Minor scuffing to fore edge gilt. English lang., 2 lbs. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair; a Novel Without a Hero
N Y Quality Paperback Books 1991 Book Club Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 754 pp., Has lightwear, internally clean. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thackeray on Aedenstclair.com
Thackeray on Aldersgatebooks.com
Thackeray on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Thackeray on Bubbasbookswap.com
Thackeray on Central-bookexchange.com
Thackeray on Chapter1.co.za
Thackeray on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Thackeray on Edconroybooks.com
Thackeray on Hammondsbooks.net
Thackeray on Just-us-books.com
Thackeray on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Thackeray on Moodybooks.net
Thackeray on Nomadestore.com
Thackeray on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Thackeray on Pandy-books.com
Thackeray on Psychobabel.eu
Thackeray on Solomonsminebooks.com
Thackeray on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Thackeray on Thebooksend.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jbbks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com